When viewing the Technical Program schedule, on the far righthand side
is a column labeled "PLANNER." Use this planner to build your own
schedule. Once you select an event and want to add it to your personal
schedule, just click on the calendar icon of your choice (outlook
calendar, ical calendar or google calendar) and that event will be
stored there. As you select events in this manner, you will have your
own schedule to guide you through the week.
TIME
| TYPE
| TAG(S)
| SESSION
| PRESENTATION
| SPEAKER
| LOCATION
| PLANNER
|
6:00AM - 11:55PM |
Students@SC, Student Cluster Competitions |
|
Student Cluster Competition |
Student Cluster Competition |
|
Palazzo |
|
8:30AM - 10:00AM |
Keynote & Plenary Talks |
HPC Beginner Friendly |
Keynote - Mr. Alan Alda - Getting Beyond a Blind Date with Science: Communicating Science for Scientists |
Keynote - Mr. Alan Alda - Getting Beyond a Blind Date with Science: Communicating Science for Scientists |
Alan Alda |
Ballroom DEFG |
|
8:30AM - 5:00PM |
Posters, ACM Student Research Competition |
|
Exhibition of Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Posters |
Exhibition of Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Posters |
|
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
9:00AM - 5:30PM |
Emerging Technologies |
SoC for HPC |
Emerging Technologies Exhibits |
Liquid Cooling for Exascale Computing |
Peter Hopton |
14 |
|
9:00AM - 5:30PM |
Emerging Technologies |
SoC for HPC |
Emerging Technologies Exhibits |
Emulating Future HPC SoC Architectures |
Farzad Fatollahi-Fard, David Donofrio, John Shalf |
14 |
|
9:00AM - 5:30PM |
Emerging Technologies |
SoC for HPC |
Emerging Technologies Exhibits |
LiquidCool Solutions Project Clamshell: Novel Cooling Technology |
Herb Zien, Jay Ford, Kim McMahon |
14 |
|
9:00AM - 5:30PM |
Emerging Technologies |
SoC for HPC |
Emerging Technologies Exhibits |
GoblinCore-64: An Emerging, Open Architecture for Data Intensive High Performance Computing |
John Leidel, Xi Wang, Yong Chen |
14 |
|
9:00AM - 5:30PM |
Emerging Technologies |
SoC for HPC |
Emerging Technologies Exhibits |
Emerging Technology for Persistent Challenges in Optical Interconnects and Photonics Packaging |
R. Ryan Vallance, Rand Dannenberg, Shuhe Li, Yang Chen, Matt Gean |
14 |
|
9:00AM - 5:30PM |
Emerging Technologies |
SoC for HPC |
Emerging Technologies Exhibits |
Automata Processing: A Massively Parallel Computing Solution |
Susan Platt, Indranil Roy, Matt Tanner, Dan Skinner |
14 |
|
9:00AM - 5:30PM |
Emerging Technologies |
SoC for HPC |
Emerging Technologies Exhibits |
openHMC - A Configurable Open-Source Hybrid Memory Cube Controller |
Juri Schmidt |
14 |
|
9:00AM - 5:30PM |
Emerging Technologies |
SoC for HPC |
Emerging Technologies Exhibits |
Mineral Oil-Based Direct Liquid Cooling System |
Gangwon Jo, Jungho Park, Jaejin Lee |
14 |
|
9:00AM - 5:30PM |
Emerging Technologies |
SoC for HPC |
Emerging Technologies Exhibits |
ExaNoDe: European Exascale Processor and Memory Node Design |
Denis Dutoit |
14 |
|
9:00AM - 5:30PM |
Emerging Technologies |
SoC for HPC |
Emerging Technologies Exhibits |
DOME Hot-Water Cooled Multinode 64 Bit Microserver Cluster |
Ronald P. Luijten |
14 |
|
10:00AM - 10:30AM |
Other |
|
Technical Program Morning Refreshment Break |
Technical Program Morning Refreshment Break |
|
Level 4 - Meeting Rooms Lobby |
|
10:00AM - 6:00PM |
Exhibits |
|
Exhibits |
Exhibits |
|
Exhibit Hall |
|
10:30AM - 11:00AM |
Papers, Best Paper Finalists |
Applications |
Applications: Material Science |
Massively Parallel Phase-Field Simulations for Ternary Eutectic Directional Solidification |
Martin Bauer, Johannes Hötzer, Marcus Jainta, Philipp Steinmetz, Marco Berghoff, Florian Schornbaum, Christian Godenschwager, Harald Köstler, Britta Nestler, Ulrich Rüde |
18AB |
|
10:30AM - 11:00AM |
Papers |
Architectures |
Cache and Memory Subsystems |
Runtime-Driven Shared Last-Level Cache Management for Task-Parallel Programs |
Abhisek Pan, Vijay S. Pai |
19AB |
|
10:30AM - 11:00AM |
Papers |
Applications, Analytics, Simulation |
Data Clustering |
BD-CATS: Big Data Clustering at Trillion Particle Scale |
Md. Mostofa Ali Patwary, Suren Byna, Nadathur Rajagopalan Satish, Narayanan Sundaram, Zarija Lukic, Vadim Roytershteyn, Michael J. Anderson, Yushu Yao, Mr Prabhat, Pradeep Dubey |
18CD |
|
10:30AM - 11:00AM |
Exhibits, Exhibitor Forums |
HPC Futures and Exascale |
HPC Futures and Exascale |
Fujitsu HPC: the Next Step Toward Exascale |
Toshiyuki Shimizu |
12AB |
|
10:30AM - 11:15AM |
Invited Talks |
Programming Systems, HPC Beginner Friendly, System Software, Architectures |
Invited Talks - Yutaka Ishikawa, Ali H. Dogru |
System Software in Post K Supercomputer |
Yutaka Ishikawa |
Ballroom DEFG |
|
10:30AM - 12:00PM |
HPC Undergraduates |
HPC Beginner Friendly |
Experiencing HPC for Undergraduates: Introduction to HPC Research |
Introduction to HPC Research |
Wu Feng, Marc Snir, Karen Karavanic, Srinivas Aluru |
Hilton 404 |
|
10:30AM - 12:00PM |
Birds of a Feather |
Storage |
HDF5: State of the Union |
HDF5: State of the Union |
Quincey Koziol, Mohamad Chaarawi |
13A |
|
10:30AM - 12:00PM |
Birds of a Feather |
Storage |
Lustre Community BOF: Enabling Big Data with Lustre |
Lustre Community BOF: Enabling Big Data with Lustre |
Charlie Carroll, Frank Baetke |
15 |
|
10:30AM - 12:00PM |
Birds of a Feather |
Visualization |
Planning for Visualization on the Xeon Phi |
Planning for Visualization on the Xeon Phi |
Hank Childs |
13B |
|
11:00AM - 11:30AM |
Papers |
Applications |
Applications: Material Science |
Parallel Implementation and Performance Optimization of the Configuration-Interaction Method |
Hongzhang Shan, Samuel Williams, Calvin Johnson, Kenneth McElvain, W. Erich Ormand |
18AB |
|
11:00AM - 11:30AM |
Papers |
Architectures |
Cache and Memory Subsystems |
Frugal ECC: Efficient and Versatile Memory Error Protection through Fine-Grained Compression |
Jungrae Kim, Michael Sullivan, Seong-Lyong Gong, Mattan Erez |
19AB |
|
11:00AM - 11:30AM |
Papers |
Applications, Analytics, Simulation |
Data Clustering |
Performance Optimization for the K-Nearest Neighbors Kernel on x86 Architectures |
Chenhan D. Yu, Jianyu Huang, Woody Austin, Bo Xiao, George Biros |
18CD |
|
11:00AM - 11:30AM |
Exhibits, Exhibitor Forums |
HPC Futures and Exascale |
HPC Futures and Exascale |
NEC SX-ACE Vector Supercomputer and Its Successor Product Plan |
Shintaro Momose |
12AB |
|
11:15AM - 12:00PM |
Invited Talks |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Simulation, Scientific Computing, Applications |
Invited Talks - Yutaka Ishikawa, Ali H. Dogru |
Trends and Challenges in Computational Modeling of Giant Hydrocarbon Reservoirs |
Ali H. Dogru |
Ballroom DEFG |
|
11:30AM - 12:00PM |
Papers, Best Paper Finalists |
Applications |
Applications: Material Science |
Efficient Implementation of Quantum Materials Simulations on Distributed CPU-GPU Systems |
Raffaele Solcà, Anton Kozhevnikov, Azzam Haidar, Stanimire Tomov, Jack Dongarra, Thomas C. Schulthess |
18AB |
|
11:30AM - 12:00PM |
Papers |
Architectures |
Cache and Memory Subsystems |
Automatic Sharing Classification and Timely Push for Cache-Coherent Systems |
Malek Musleh, Vijay S. Pai |
19AB |
|
11:30AM - 12:00PM |
Exhibits, Exhibitor Forums |
HPC Futures and Exascale |
HPC Futures and Exascale |
The Evolution Continues - HPC, Data Centric Architecture and CORAL, and Cognitive Computing for Modeling & Simulation |
Dave Turek, Arthur S. (Buddy) Bland |
12AB |
|
12:15PM - 1:15PM |
Birds of a Feather |
Benchmarks, Graphs, Performance, Analytics |
Eleventh Graph500 List |
Eleventh Graph500 List |
Richard Murphy, David Bader, Andrew Lumsdaine |
18CD |
|
12:15PM - 1:15PM |
Birds of a Feather |
System Administration |
Getting Scientific Software Installed: Tools & Best Practices |
Getting Scientific Software Installed: Tools & Best Practices |
Kenneth Hoste, Robert McLay |
19AB |
|
12:15PM - 1:15PM |
Birds of a Feather |
Data-Intensive Computing |
Integrating Data Commons and Other Data Infrastructure with HPC to Accelerate Research and Discovery |
Integrating Data Commons and Other Data Infrastructure with HPC to Accelerate Research and Discovery |
Robert Grossman, Satoshi Sekiguchi, Allison Heath, Maria Patterson, Beth A. Plale |
15 |
|
12:15PM - 1:15PM |
Birds of a Feather |
Programming Systems |
OpenSHMEM: User Experience, Tool Ecosystem, Version 1.2 and Beyond |
OpenSHMEM: User Experience, Tool Ecosystem, Version 1.2 and Beyond |
Stephen Poole, Manjunath Gorentla Venkata, Pavel Shamis |
13B |
|
12:15PM - 1:15PM |
Birds of a Feather |
Exascale, OS and Runtime Systems |
Operating System and Run-Time for Exascale |
Operating System and Run-Time for Exascale |
Marc Snir, Arthur B. Maccabe, John Kubiatowicz |
17AB |
|
12:15PM - 1:15PM |
Birds of a Feather |
Collaborative Environments |
SAGE2: Scalable Amplified Group Environment for Global Collaboration |
SAGE2: Scalable Amplified Group Environment for Global Collaboration |
Jason Leigh, Maxine D. Brown, Luc Renambot |
13A |
|
12:15PM - 1:15PM |
Birds of a Feather |
Outreach |
SIGHPC Annual Meeting |
SIGHPC Annual Meeting |
|
16AB |
|
12:15PM - 1:15PM |
Birds of a Feather |
Networks |
The Challenge of A Billion Billion Calculations per Second: InfiniBand Roadmap Shows the Future of the High Performance Standard Interconnect for Exascale Programs |
The Challenge of A Billion Billion Calculations per Second: InfiniBand Roadmap Shows the Future of the High Performance Standard Interconnect for Exascale Programs |
Gilad Shainer, Bill Lee |
18AB |
|
1:00PM - 1:50PM |
HPC Impact Showcases |
HPC Beginner Friendly |
HPC Impact Showcase - GE, Deloitte & Touche, John Deere |
System Level Large Eddy Simulation of a Large Gas Turbine Combustor |
Dheeraj Kapilavai |
12AB |
|
1:30PM - 2:00PM |
Papers |
|
Applications: Biophysics and Genomics |
HipMer: An Extreme-Scale De Novo Genome Assembler |
Evangelos Georganas, Aydin Buluc, Jarrod Chapman, Steven Hofmeyr, Chaitanya Aluru, Rob Egan, Leonid Oliker, Daniel Rokhsar, Katherine Yelick |
18AB |
|
1:30PM - 2:00PM |
Papers, Best Student Paper Finalists, Best Paper Finalists |
Accelerators |
GPU Memory Management |
Adaptive and Transparent Cache Bypassing for GPUs |
Ang Li, Gert-Jan van den Braak, Akash Kumar, Henk Corporaal |
19AB |
|
1:30PM - 2:00PM |
Papers |
Storage, Data-Intensive Computing |
Scalable Storage Systems |
AnalyzeThis: An Analysis Workflow-Aware Storage System |
Hyogi Sim, Youngjae Kim, Sudharshan S. Vazhkudai, Devesh Tiwari, Ali Anwar, Ali R. Butt, Lavanya Ramakrishnan |
18CD |
|
1:30PM - 2:15PM |
Awards Presentations, Invited Talks |
HPC Beginner Friendly |
SC15 Test of Time Award Special Lecture |
The NAS Parallel Benchmarks - Summary and Preliminary Results |
David Bailey, Eric Barszcz, John Barton, David Browning, Russell Carter, Leonardo Dagum, Rod Fatoohi, Paul Frederickson, Tom Lasinski, Rob Schreiber, Horst Simon, Venkat Venkatakrishnan, Sisira Weeratunga |
Ballroom D |
|
1:30PM - 3:00PM |
Birds of a Feather |
Storage, Networks |
Advancing the State of the Art in Network APIs - The OpenFabrics Interfaces APIs |
Advancing the State of the Art in Network APIs - The OpenFabrics Interfaces APIs |
Paul Grun, Sean Hefty, Frank Yang |
13A |
|
1:30PM - 3:00PM |
Panels |
Quantum Computing, HPC Futures and Exascale, Hardware and Architecture |
Post Moore's Law Computing: Digital versus Neuromorphic versus Quantum |
Post Moore's Law Computing: Digital versus Neuromorphic versus Quantum |
George Michelogiannakis, John Shalf, Bob Lucas, Jun Sawada, Mattias Troyer, David Donofrio, Shekhar Bokhar |
16AB |
|
1:30PM - 3:00PM |
Birds of a Feather |
System Administration, Facilities |
Understanding User-Level Activity on Today's Supercomputers with XALT |
Understanding User-Level Activity on Today's Supercomputers with XALT |
Mark R. Fahey, Robert McLay |
13B |
|
1:30PM - 3:00PM |
Birds of a Feather |
Clouds and Distributed Computing |
Virtualization and Clouds in HPC: Motivation, Challenges & Lessons Learned |
Virtualization and Clouds in HPC: Motivation, Challenges & Lessons Learned |
Jonathan B. Mills, Rick Wagner, Hans-Christian Hoppe, Marie-Christine Sawley |
15 |
|
1:50PM - 2:40PM |
HPC Impact Showcases |
HPC Beginner Friendly |
HPC Impact Showcase - GE, Deloitte & Touche, John Deere |
Realizing Actionable Computer Security Results Through HPC-Powered Analysis |
Eric Dull |
12AB |
|
2:00PM - 2:30PM |
Papers |
|
Applications: Biophysics and Genomics |
A Parallel Connectivity Algorithm for de Bruijn Graphs in Metagenomic Applications |
Patrick Flick, Chirag Jain, Tony Pan, Srinivas Aluru |
18AB |
|
2:00PM - 2:30PM |
Papers |
Accelerators |
GPU Memory Management |
ELF: Maximizing Memory-Level Parallelism for GPUs with Coordinated Warp and Fetch Scheduling |
Jason Jong Kyu Park, Yongjun Park, Scott Mahlke |
19AB |
|
2:00PM - 2:30PM |
Papers |
Storage, Data-Intensive Computing |
Scalable Storage Systems |
Mantle: A Programmable Metadata Load Balancer for the Ceph File System |
Michael A. Sevilla, Noah Watkins, Carlos Maltzahn, Ike Nassi, Scott A. Brandt, Sage A. Weil, Greg Farnum, Sam Fineberg |
18CD |
|
2:30PM - 3:00PM |
Papers, Best Student Paper Finalists |
|
Applications: Biophysics and Genomics |
Parallel Distributed Memory Construction of Suffix and Longest Common Prefix Arrays |
Patrick Flick, Srinivas Aluru |
18AB |
|
2:30PM - 3:00PM |
Papers |
Accelerators |
GPU Memory Management |
Memory Access Patterns: the Missing Piece of the Multi-GPU Puzzle |
Tal Ben-Nun, Ely Levy, Amnon Barak, Eri Rubin |
19AB |
|
2:30PM - 3:00PM |
Papers |
Storage, Data-Intensive Computing |
Scalable Storage Systems |
HydraDB: A Resilient RDMA-Driven Key-Value Middleware for In-Memory Cluster Computing |
Yandong Wang, Li Zhang, Jian Tan, Min Li, Yuqing Gao, Xavier Guerin, Xiaoqiao Meng, Shicong Meng |
18CD |
|
2:40PM - 3:30PM |
HPC Impact Showcases |
HPC Beginner Friendly |
HPC Impact Showcase - GE, Deloitte & Touche, John Deere |
Use of HPC Throughout the Product Cycle |
Mohamad S. El-Zein |
12AB |
|
3:00PM - 3:30PM |
Other |
|
Technical Program Afternoon Refreshment Break |
Technical Program Afternoon Refreshment Break |
|
Level 4 - Meeting Rooms Lobby |
|
3:30PM - 4:00PM |
Papers |
Applications |
Applications: Folding, Imaging, and Proteins |
Full Correlation Matrix Analysis of fMRI Data on Intel Xeon Phi Coprocessors |
Yida Wang, Michael J. Anderson, Jonathan D. Cohen, Alexander Heinecke, Kai Li, Nadathur Satish, Narayanan Sundaram, Nicholas B. Turk-Browne, Theodore L. Willke |
18AB |
|
3:30PM - 4:00PM |
Papers |
Architectures, Clouds and Distributed Computing, Analytics |
Graph Analytics on HPC systems |
Exploring Network Optimizations for Large-Scale Graph Analytics |
Xinyu Que, Fabio Checconi, Fabrizio Petrini, Xing Liu, Daniele Buono |
19AB |
|
3:30PM - 4:00PM |
Exhibits, Exhibitor Forums |
Hardware and Architecture |
Hardware and Architecture |
Extremely Dense 2-Phase Immersion Cooled HPC System |
Mondrian Nuessle |
12AB |
|
3:30PM - 4:00PM |
Papers, Best Student Paper Finalists |
Power, System Software, Clouds and Distributed Computing, Resiliency |
MPI/Communication |
A Case for Application-Oblivious Energy-Efficient MPI Runtime |
Akshay Venkatesh, Abhinav Vishnu, Khaled Hamidouche, Nathan Tallent, Dhabaleswar Panda, Darren Kerbyson, Adolfy Hoisie |
18CD |
|
3:30PM - 4:15PM |
Invited Talks |
Programming Systems, Workflows, Clouds and Distributed Computing, Heterogeneous Systems |
Invited Talks - Rosa M. Badia, Dave Wecker |
Superscalar Programming Models: Making Applications Platform Agnostic |
Rosa M. Badia |
Ballroom D |
|
3:30PM - 5:00PM |
Birds of a Feather |
Workflows |
Characterizing Extreme-Scale Computational and Data-Intensive Workflows |
Characterizing Extreme-Scale Computational and Data-Intensive Workflows |
Edward Seidel, Franck Cappello, Tom Peterka |
13A |
|
3:30PM - 5:00PM |
Panels |
Power, Performance, Energy, Hardware and Architecture, Exascale |
Future of Memory Technology for Exascale and Beyond III |
Future of Memory Technology for Exascale and Beyond III |
Richard Murphy, Shekhar Borkar, Bill Dally, Wendy Elasser, Mike Ignatowski, Doug Joseph, Peter Kogge, Steve Wallach |
16AB |
|
3:30PM - 5:00PM |
Birds of a Feather |
Reproducibility |
Performance Reproducibility in HPC - Challenges and State-of-the-Art |
Performance Reproducibility in HPC - Challenges and State-of-the-Art |
Helmar Burkhart, Gerhard Wellein |
13B |
|
3:30PM - 5:00PM |
Birds of a Feather |
Programming Systems, Networks |
UCX - Communication Framework for Exascale Programming Environments |
UCX - Communication Framework for Exascale Programming Environments |
Pavel Shamis, Gilad Shainer |
15 |
|
4:00PM - 4:30PM |
Papers |
Applications |
Applications: Folding, Imaging, and Proteins |
A Kernel-Independent FMM in General Dimensions |
William B. March, Bo Xiao, Sameer Tharakan, Chenhan D. Yu, George Biros |
18AB |
|
4:00PM - 4:30PM |
Papers |
Architectures, Clouds and Distributed Computing, Analytics |
Graph Analytics on HPC systems |
GossipMap: A Distributed Community Detection Algorithm for Billion-Edge Directed Graphs |
Seung-Hee Bae, Bill Howe |
19AB |
|
4:00PM - 4:30PM |
Exhibits, Exhibitor Forums |
Hardware and Architecture |
Hardware and Architecture |
High Performance Compute Cluster Constructed with High Density Rigid-Flex Based Modules |
How Lin |
12AB |
|
4:00PM - 4:30PM |
Papers |
Power, System Software, Clouds and Distributed Computing, Resiliency |
MPI/Communication |
Improving Concurrency and Asynchrony in Multithreaded MPI Applications using Software Offloading |
Karthikeyan Vaidyanathan, Dhiraj D. Kalamkar, Kiran Pamnany, Jeff R. Hammond, Pavan Balaji, Dipankar Das, Jongsoo Park, Balint Joo |
18CD |
|
4:15PM - 5:00PM |
Invited Talks |
Programming Systems, Quantum Computing |
Invited Talks - Rosa M. Badia, Dave Wecker |
LIQUi|> and SoLi|>: Simulation and Compilation of Quantum Algorithms |
Dave Wecker |
Ballroom D |
|
4:30PM - 5:00PM |
Papers |
Applications |
Applications: Folding, Imaging, and Proteins |
Engineering Inhibitory Proteins with InSiPS: The In-Silico Protein Synthesizer |
Andrew Schoenrock, Daniel Burnside, Houman Moteshareie, Alex Wong, Ashkan Golshani, Frank Dehne, James R. Green |
18AB |
|
4:30PM - 5:00PM |
Papers, Best Student Paper Finalists |
Architectures, Clouds and Distributed Computing, Analytics |
Graph Analytics on HPC systems |
GraphReduce: Processing Large-Scale Graphs on Accelerator-Based Systems |
Dipanjan Sengupta, Shuaiwen Leon Song, Kapil Agarwal, Karsten Schwan |
19AB |
|
4:30PM - 5:00PM |
Exhibits, Exhibitor Forums |
Hardware and Architecture |
Hardware and Architecture |
Reinstating Moore’s Law with Transistor-Level 3D Using Foundry Wafers and Depreciated Process Nodes |
David Chapman |
12AB |
|
4:30PM - 5:00PM |
Papers |
Power, System Software, Clouds and Distributed Computing, Resiliency |
MPI/Communication |
Practical Scalable Consensus for Pseudo-Synchronous Distributed Systems |
Thomas Herault, Aurelien Bouteiller, George Bosilca, Marc Gamell, Keita Teranishi, Manish Parashar, Jack Dongarra |
18CD |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, ACM Student Research Competition Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
An Analysis of Network Congestion in the Titan Supercomputer's Interconnect |
Jonathan Freed |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, ACM Student Research Competition Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Lessons from Post-Processing Climate Data on Modern Flash-Based HPC Systems |
Adnan Haider |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, ACM Student Research Competition Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
UtiliStation: Increasing the Utilization of the International Space Station with Big Data Analytics for Stowage |
Ellis Giles |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, ACM Student Research Competition Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Rapid Replication of Multi-Petabyte File Systems |
Justin G. Sybrandt |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, ACM Student Research Competition Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Integrating STELLA & MODESTO: Definition and Optimization of Complex Stencil Programs |
Tobias Gysi |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, ACM Student Research Competition Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
High Performance Model Based Image Reconstruction |
Xiao Wang |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, ACM Student Research Competition Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Forecasting Storms in Parallel File Systems |
Ryan McKenna |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, ACM Student Research Competition Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
PEAK: Parallel EM Algorithm using Kd-tree |
Laleh Aghababaie Beni |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, ACM Student Research Competition Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
A High-Performance Preconditioned SVD Solver for Accurately Computing Large-Scale Singular Value Problems in PRIMME |
Lingfei Wu |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, ACM Student Research Competition Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Improving Application Concurrency on GPUs by Managing Implicit and Explicit Synchronizations |
Michael C. Butler |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, ACM Student Research Competition Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Performance Analysis and Optimization of the Weather Research and Forecasting Model (WRF) on Intel Multicore and Manycore Architectures |
samuel J. Elliott |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, ACM Student Research Competition Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Performance Analysis and Optimization of a Hybrid Distributed Reverse Time Migration Application |
Sri Raj Paul |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, ACM Student Research Competition Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
AccFFT: A New Parallel FFT Library for CPU and GPU Architectures |
Amir Gholami |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, ACM Student Research Competition Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Process Variation-Aware Power Scheduling for HPC Applications |
Neha Gholkar |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, ACM Student Research Competition Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Portable Performance of Large-Scale Physics Applications: Toward Targeting Heterogeneous Exascale Architectures Through Application Fitting |
William Killian |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, ACM Student Research Competition Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
IGen: The Illinois Genomics Execution Environment |
Subho Sankar Banerjee |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, ACM Student Research Competition Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Hilbert Curve Based Flexible Dynamic Partitioning Scheme for Adaptive Scientific Computations |
Milinda Fernando |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, ACM Student Research Competition Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Practical Floating-Point Divergence Detection |
Wei-Fan Chiang |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, ACM Student Research Competition Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Non-Blocking Preconditioned Conjugate Gradient Methods for Extreme-Scale Computing |
Paul Eller |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, ACM Student Research Competition Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
I/O Performance Analysis Framework on Measurement Data from Scientific Clusters |
Michelle V. Koo |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, ACM Student Research Competition Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Modeling the Impact of Thread Configuration on Power and Performance of GPUs |
Tiffany A. Connors |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, ACM Student Research Competition Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Efficient Multiscale Platelets Modeling Using Supercomputers |
Na Zhang |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, ACM Student Research Competition Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Optimization Strategies for Materials Science Applications on Cori: An Intel Knights Landing, Many Integrated Core Architecture |
Luther D. Martin |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, ACM Student Research Competition Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Exploring the Trade-Off Space of Hierarchical Scheduling for Very Large HPC Centers |
Stephen Herbein |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, ACM Student Research Competition Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
High Order Automatic Differentiation with MPI |
Mu Wang |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Resource Usage Characterization for Social Network Analytics on Spark |
Irene Manotas, Rui Zhang, Min Li, Renu Tewari, Dean Hildebrand |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
A Coding Based Optimization for Hadoop |
Zakia Asad, Mohammad Asad Rehman Chaudhry, David Malone |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
BLAST Motivated Small Dense Linear Algebra Library Comparison |
Pate Motter, Ian Karlin, Christopher Earl |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Numerical Tools for Multiscale Wave Propagation in Geophysics |
Jose Camata, Lucio de Abreu Correa, Luciano de Carvalho Paludo, Regis Cottereau, Alvaro Coutinho |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Scalable Mesh Generation for HPC Applications |
Rajeev Jain, Navamita Ray, Iulian Grindeanu, Danqing Wu, Vijay Mahadevan |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Neuroscience Gateway - Enabling HPC for Computational Neuroscience |
Subhashini Sivagnanam, Amitava Majumdar, Pramod Kumbhar, Michael Hines, Kenneth Yoshimoto, Ted Carnevale |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Scaling Smart Appliances for Spatial Data Synthesis |
Luis Pineda-Morales, Balaji Subramaniam, Kate Keahey, Gabriel Antoniu, Alexandru Costan, Shaowen Wang, Anand Padmanabhan, Aiman Soliman |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Utility-Based Data Transfers Scheduling Between Distributed Computing Facilities |
Xin Wang, Wei Tang, Rajkumar Kettimuttu, Zhiling Lan |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
FPGA Based OpenCL Acceleration of Genome Sequencing Software |
Ashish Sirasao, Elliott Delaye, Ravi Sunkavalli, Stephen Neuendorffer |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Benchmarking High Performance Graph Analysis Systems with Graph Mining and Pattern Matching Workloads |
Seokyong Hong, Seung-Hwan Lim, Sangkeun Lee, Sreenivas R. Sukumar, Ranga R. Vatsavai |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Large-Scale MO Calculation with GPU-accelerated FMO Program |
Hiroaki Umeda, Toshihiro Hanawa, Mitsuo Shoji, Taisuke Boku, Yasuteru Shigeta |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Fast Classification of MPI Applications Using Lamport's Logical Clocks |
Zhou Tong |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
HPX Applications and Performance Adaptation |
Alice Koniges, Jayashree Ajay Candadai, Hartmut Kaiser, Kevin Huck, Jeremy Kemp, Thomas Heller, Matthew Anderson, Andrew Lumsdaine, Adrian Serio, Michael Wolf, Bryce Lelbach, Ron Brightwell, Thomas Sterling |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Virtualizing File Transfer Agents for Increased Throughput on a Single Host |
Thomas Stitt, Amanda Bonnie, Zach Fuerst |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Mitos: A Simple Interface for Complex Hardware Sampling and Attribution |
Alfredo Gimenez, Benafsh Husain, David Boehme, Todd Gamblin, Martin Schulz |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
HPC Enabled Real-Time Remote Processing of Laparoscopic Surgery |
Karan Sapra, Zahra Ronaghi, Ryan Izard, Edward Duffy, Melissa C. Smith, Kuang-Ching Wang, David M. Kwartowitz |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Consistent Hashing Distance Metrics for Large-Scale Object Storage |
Philip Carns, Kevin Harms, John Jenkins, Misbah Mubarak, Robert B. Ross, Christopher Carothers |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Dynamic Adaptively Refined Mesh Simulations on 1M+ Cores |
Brian T. N. Gunney |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Scalable and Highly SIMD-Vectorized Molecular Dynamics Simulation Involving Multiple Bubble Nuclei |
Hiroshi Watanabe, Satoshi Morita, Hajime Inaoka, Haruhiko Matsuo, Synge Todo, Nobuyasu Ito |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Transition to Trinity: Preparing a Next-Generation Network |
Kathryn S. Protin, Susan K. Coulter, Jesse E. Martinez, Alex F. Montaño, Charles D. Wilder |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Comparison of Machine-Learning Techniques for Handling Multicollinearity in Big Data Analytics and High-Performance Data Mining |
Gerard Dumancas, Ghalib Bello |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Beating cuBLAS: Automatically Generating Bespoke Matrix Multiplication Kernels Using GiMMiK |
Freddie D. Witherden, Bartosz D. Wozniak, Francis P. Russell, Peter E. Vincent, Paul H. J. Kelly |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
GPU-Accelerated VLSI Routing Using Group Steiner Trees |
Basileal Imana, Venkata Suhas Maringanti, Peter Yoon |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Improving Throughput by Dynamically Adapting Concurrency of Data Transfer |
Prasanna Balaprakash, Vitali Morozov, Rajkumar Kettimuthu |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
PERMON Toolbox Combining Discretization, Domain Decomposition, and Quadratic Programming |
Vaclav Hapla, David Horak, Lukas Pospisil |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Scaling Uncertainty Quantification Studies to Millions of Jobs |
Tamara L. Dahlgren, David Domyancic, Scott Brandon, Todd Gamblin, John Gyllenhaal, Rao Nimmakayala, Richard Klein |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Overcoming Distributed Debugging Challenges in the MPI+OpenMP Programming Model |
Lai Wei, Ignacio Laguna, Dong H. Ahn, Matthew P. LeGendre, Gregory L. Lee |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Emulating In-Memory Data Rearrangement for HPC Applications |
Christopher W. Hajas, G. Scott Lloyd, Maya B. Gokhale |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
C++ Abstraction Layers – Performance, Portability and Productivity |
Dennis C. Dinge, Simon D. Hammond, Christian R. Trott, Harold C. Edwards |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
STATuner: Efficient Tuning of CUDA Kernels Parameters |
Ravi Gupta, Ignacio Laguna, Dong H. Ahn, Todd Gamblin, Saurabh Bagchi, Felix Xiaozhu Lin |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
An Approach to the Highest Efficiency of the HPCG Benchmark on the SX-ACE Supercomputer |
Kazuhiko Komatsu, Ryusuke Egawa, Yoko Isobe, Ryusei Ogata, Hiroyuki Takizawa, Hiroaki Kobayashi |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition, Best Poster Finalist |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Performance, Power, and Energy of In-Situ and Post-Processing Visualization: A Case Study in Climate Simulation |
Vignesh Adhinarayanan, Scott Pakin, David Rogers, Wu-chun Feng, James Ahrens |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Large Scale Artificial Neural Network Training Using MultiGPUs |
Linnan Wang, Wei Wu, Alex Zhang, Jianxiong Xiao, Yi Yang |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Simulating and Visualizing Traffic on the Dragonfly Network |
Abhinav Bhatele, Nikhil Jain, Yarden Livnat, Valerio Pascucci, Peer-Timo Bremer |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition, Best Poster Finalist |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Development of Explicit Moving Particle Simulation Framework and Zoom-Up Tsunami Analysis System |
Kohei Murotani, Seiichi Koshizuka, Masao Ogino, Ryuji Shioya |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Reliable Performance Auto-Tuning in Presence of DVFS |
Md Rakib Hasan, Eric Van Hensbergen, Wade Walker |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
LIBXSMM: A High Performance Library for Small Matrix Multiplications |
Alexander Heinecke, Hans Pabst, Greg Henry |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
A High-Performance Approach for Solution Space Traversal in Combinatorial Optimization |
Wendy K. Tam Cho, Yan Y. Liu |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
A Performance Evaluation of Kokkos and RAJA using the TeaLeaf Mini-App |
Matt Martineau, Simon McIntosh-Smith, Wayne Gaudin, Mike Boulton, David Beckingsale |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition, Best Poster Finalist |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Efficient Large-Scale Sparse Eigenvalue Computations on Heterogeneous Hardware |
Moritz Kreutzer, Andreas Pieper, Andreas Alvermann, Holger Fehske, Georg Hager, Gerhard Wellein, Alan R. Bishop |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Integrated Co-Design of Future Exascale Software |
Bjoern Gmeiner, Markus Huber, Lorenz John, Ulrich Ruede, Christian Waluga, Barbara Wohlmuth, Holger Stengel, Martin Bauer |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
mrCUDA: Low-Overhead Middleware for Transparently Migrating CUDA Execution from Remote to Local GPUs |
Pak Markthub, Akihiro Nomura, Satoshi Matsuoka |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Adapting Genome-Wide Association Workflows for HPC Processing at Pawsey |
Jindan (Charlene) Yang, Christopher Harris, Sylvia Young, Grant Morahan |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Out-of-Core Sorting Acceleration using GPU and Flash NVM |
Hitoshi Sato, Ryo Mizote, Satoshi Matsuoka |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Performance Comparison of the Multi-Zone Scalar Pentadiagonal (SP-MZ) NAS Parallel Benchmark on Many-Core Parallel Platforms |
Christopher P. Stone, Bracy Elton |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
OPESCI: Open Performance portablE Seismic Imaging |
Marcos de Aguiar, Gerard Gorman, Renato Miceli, Christian Jacobs, Michael Lange, Tianjiao Sun, Felippe Zacarias |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Parallel Execution of Workflows Driven by a Distributed Database Management System |
Renan Souza, Vítor Silva, Daniel de Oliveira, Patrick Valduriez, Alexandre A. B. Lima, Marta Mattoso |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Using MuMMI to Model and Optimize Energy and Performance of HPC Applications on Power-Aware Supercomputers |
Xingfu Wu, Valerie Taylor |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
High Level Synthesis of SPARQL Queries |
Marco Minutoli, Vito Giovanni Castellana, Antonino Tumeo |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
User Environment Tracking and Problem Detection with XALT |
Kapil Agrawal, Gregory Peterson, Mark Fahey, Robert McLay, Reuben Budiardja |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Task-Based Parallel Computation of the Density Matrix in Quantum-Based Molecular Dynamics Using Graph Partitioning |
Sergio Pino, Matthew Kroonblawd, Purnima Ghale, Georg Hahn, Vivek Sardeshmukh, Guangjie Shi, Hristo Djidjev, Christian Negre, Robert Pavel, Benjamin Bergen, Susan Mniszewski, Christoph Junghans |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Investigating Prefetch Potential on the Xeon Phi with Autotuning |
Saami Rahman, Ziliang Zong, Apan Qasem |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Automating Sparse Linear Solver Selection with Lighthouse |
Kanika Sood, Pate Motter, Elizabeth Jessup, Boyana Norris |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Geometric-Aware Partitioning on Large-Scale Data for Parallel Quad Meshing |
Wuyi Yu, Qin Chen, Jian Tao, Xin Li |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Analysis of Node Failures in High Performance Computers Based on System Logs |
Siavash Ghiasvand, Florina M. Ciorba, Ronny tschueter, Wolfgang E. Nagel |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Directive-Based Pipelining Extension for OpenMP |
Xuewen Cui, Thomas R. W. Scogland, Bronis R. de Supinski, Wu-chun Feng |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Matrices Over Runtime Systems @ Exascale |
Emmanuel Agullo, Olivier Aumage, George Bosilca, Bérenger Bramas, Alfredo Buttari, Olivier Coulaud, Eric Darve, Jack Dongarra, Mathieu Faverge, Nathalie Furmento, Luc Giraud, Abdou Guermouche, Julien Langou, Florent Lopez, Hatem Ltaief, Samuel Pitoiset, Florent Pruvost, Marc Sergent, Samuel Thibault, Stanimire Tomov |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition, Best Poster Finalist |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Parallelization, Acceleration, and Advancement of Dissipative Particle Dynamics (DPD) Methods |
Timothy I. Mattox, James P. Larentzos, Christopher P. Stone, Sean Ziegeler, John K. Brennan, Martin Lísal |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Reduced-Precision Floating-Point Analysis |
Michael O. Lam, Jeffrey K. Hollingsworth |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
GPU Acceleration of a Non-Hydrostatic Ocean Model Using a Mixed Precision Multigrid Preconditioned Conjugate Gradient Method |
Takateru Yamagishi, Yoshimasa Matsumura |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Parallelization of Tsunami Simulation on CPU, GPU and FPGAs |
Fumiya Kono, Naohito Nakasato, Kensaku Hayashi, Alexander Vazhenin, Stanislav Sedukhin, Kohei Nagasu, Kentaro Sano, Vasily Titov |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Large-Scale Ultrasound Simulations with Local Fourier Basis Decomposition |
Jiri Jaros, Matej Dohnal, Bradley E. Treeby |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
libSkylark: A Framework for High-Performance Matrix Sketching for Statistical Computing |
Georgios Kollias, Yves Ineichen, Haim Avron, Vikas Sindhwani, Ken Clarkson, Costas Bekas, Alessandro Curioni |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Heuristic Dynamic Load Balancing Algorithm Applied to the Fragment Molecular Orbital Method |
Yuri Alexeev, Prasanna Balaprakash |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
SLAP: Making a Case for the Low-Powered Cluster by Leveraging Mobile Processors |
Dukyun Nam, Jik-Soo Kim, Hoon Ryu, Gibeom Gu, Chan Yeol Park |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Characterizing Memory Throttling Using Processor and Memory Performance |
Bo Li, Edgar A. Leon, Kirk W. Cameron |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Argo: An Exascale Operating System and Runtime |
Swann Perarnau, Rinku Gupta, Pete Beckman |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Cost Effective Programmable H/W Based Data Plane Acceleration: Linking PCI-Express Commodity I/O H/W with FPGAs |
Woong Shin, Heon Y. Yeom |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Verification of Resilient Communication Models for the Simulation of a Highly Adaptive Energy-Efficient Computer |
Mario Bielert, Kim Feldhoff, Florina M. Ciorba, Stefan Pfennig, Elke Franz, Thomas Ilsche, Wolfgang E. Nagel |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Network-Attached Accelerators: Host-Independent Accelerators for Future HPC Systems |
Sarah Marie Neuwirth, Dirk Frey, Ulrich Bruening |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Exploring Asynchronous Many-Task Runtime Systems Toward Extreme Scales |
Samuel Knight, Marc Gamell, Gavin Baker, David Hollman, Gregory Sjaadema, Hemanth Kolla, Keita Teranishi, Jeremiah Wilke, Nicole Slattengren, Janine C. Bennett |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition, Best Poster Finalist |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Memory Hotplug for Energy Savings of HPC systems |
Shinobu Miwa, Hiroki Honda |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Inverse Modeling Nanostructures from X-Ray Scattering Data through Massive Parallelism |
Abhinav Sarje, Dinesh Kumar, Singanallur Venkatakrishnan, Slim Chourou, Xiaoye S. Li, Alexander Hexemer |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Accelerating Tridiagonal Matrix Inversion on the GPU |
Bemnet Demere, Peter Yoon, Ebenezer Hormenou |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Quantifying Productivity - Towards Development Effort Estimation in HPC |
Sandra Wienke, Tim Cramer, Matthias S. Müller, Martin Schulz |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Optimizing CUDA Shared Memory Usage |
Shuang Gao, Gregory D. Peterson |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Optimization of Stencil-Based Fusion Kernels on Tera-Flops Many-Core Architectures |
Yuuichi Asahi, Guillaume Latu, Takuya Ina, Yasuhiro Idomura, Virginie Grandgirard, Xavier Garbet |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
GPU-STREAM: Benchmarking the Achievable Memory Bandwidth of Graphics Processing Units |
Tom Deakin, Simon McIntosh-Smith |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Optimization of an Ocean Model Using Performance Tools |
Oriol Tintó Prims, Miguel Castrillo, Harald Servat, German Llort, Kim Serradell, Oriol Mula-Valls, Francisco Doblas-Reyes |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Parallel Cardiac Electrophysiology Modeling Framework |
Jacob Pollack, Xiaopeng Zhao, Kwai Wong |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
A Standard Debug Interface for OpenMP Target Regions |
Andreas Erik Hindborg, Ignacio Laguna, Sven Karlsson, Dong H. Ahn |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Advanced Tiling Techniques for Memory-Starved Streaming Numerical Kernels |
Tareq Malas, Georg Hager, Hatem Ltaief, David Keyes |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
MINIO: An I/O Benchmark for Investigating High Level Parallel Libraries |
James Dickson, Satheesh Maheswaran, Steven Wright, Andy Herdman, Stephen Jarvis |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Energy-Efficient Graph Traversal on Integrated CPU-GPU Architecture |
Heng Lin, Jidong Zhai, Wenguang Chen |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Comparison of Virtualization and Containerization Techniques for High-Performance Computing |
Yuyu Zhou, Balaji Subramaniam, Kate Keahey, John Lange |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
RendezView: An Interactive Visual Mining Tool for Discerning Flock Relationships in Social Media Data |
Melissa J. Bica, Kyoung-Sook Kim |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
A Deadlock Detection Concept for OpenMP Tasks and Fully Hybrid MPI-OpenMP Applications |
Tobias Hilbrich, Bronis R. de Supinski, Andreas Knuepfer, Robert Dietrich, Christian Terboven, Felix Muenchhalfen, Wolfgang E. Nagel |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Design and Modelling of Cloud-Based Burst Buffers |
Tianqi Xu, Kento Sato, Satoshi Matsuoka |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Towards Scalable Graph Analytics on Time Dependent Graphs |
Suraj Poudel, Roger Pearce, Maya Gokhale |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Bellerophon: A Computational Workflow Environment for Real-time Analysis, Artifact Management, and Regression Testing of Core-Collapse Supernova Simulations |
Eric Lingerfelt, Bronson Messer |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Caliper: Composite Performance Data Collection in HPC Codes |
David Boehme, Todd Gamblin, Peer-Timo Bremer, Olga T. Pearce, Martin Schulz |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
A Real-Time Tsunami Inundation Forecast System for Tsunami Disaster Prevention and Mitigation |
Akihiro Musa, Hiroshi Matsuoka, Osamu Watanabe, Yoichi Murashima, Shunichi Koshimura, Ryota Hino, Yusaku Ohta, Hiroaki Kobayashi |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Multi-GPU Graph Analytics |
Yuechao Pan, Yangzihao Wang, Yuduo Wu, Carl Yang, John D. Owens |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Multi-Level Blocking Optimization for Fast Sparse Matrix Vector Multiplication on GPUs |
Yusuke Nagasaka, Akira Nukada, Satoshi Matsuoka |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
GLOVE: An Interactive Visualization Service Framework with Multi-Dimensional Indexing on the GPU |
Jinwoong Kim, Sehoon Lee, Joong-Youn Lee, Beomseok Nam, Min Ah Kim |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Molecular Electrostatic Potential Evaluation with the Fragment Molecular Orbital Method |
Yuri Alexeev, Dmitri Fedorov |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition, Best Poster Finalist |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Benchmark Simulation and Experimental Testbed Studies of AWGR-Based, Multi-Layer Photonic Interconnects for Low- Latency, Energy-Efficient Computing Architectures |
Paolo Grani, Roberto Proietti, Zheng Cao, S. J. Ben Yoo |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition, Best Poster Finalist |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Large-Scale and Massively Parallel Phase-Field Simulations of Pattern Formation in Ternary Eutectic Alloys |
Johannes Hötzer, Martin Bauer, Marcus Jainta, Philipp Steinmetz, Marco Berghoff, Florian Schornbaum, Christian Godenschwager, Harald Köstler, Ulrich Rüde, Britta Nestler |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Accurate and Efficient QM/MM Molecular Dynamics on 86,016 Cores of SuperMUC Phase 2 |
Magnus Schwörer, Konstantin Lorenzen, Momme Allalen, Ferdinand Jamitzky, Helmut Satzger, Gerald Mathias |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
A Splitting Approach for the Parallel Solution of Large Linear Systems on GPU Cards |
Ang Li, Radu Serban, Dan Negrut |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
MLTUNE: A Tool-Chain for Automating the Workflow of Machine-Learning Based Performance Tuning |
Biplab Kumar Saha, Saami Rahman, Apan Qasem |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
High Performance Data Structures for Multicore Environments |
Giuliano Laccetti, Marco Lapegna |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
BurstFS: A Distributed Burst Buffer File System for Scientific Applications |
Teng Wang, Kathryn Mohror, Adam Moody, Weikuan Yu, Kento Sato |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Increasing Fabric Utilization with Job-Aware Routing |
Jens Domke |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Exploiting Domain Knowledge to Optimize Mesh Partitioning for Multi-Scale Methods |
Muhammad Hasan Jamal, Milind Kulkarni, Arun Prakash |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Efficient GPU Techniques for Processing Temporally Correlated Satellite Image Data |
Tahsin A. Reza, Dipayan Mukherjee, Tanuj Kr Aasawat, Matei Ripeanu |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
PDE Preconditioner Resilient to Soft and Hard Faults |
Francesco Rizzi, Karla Morris, Kathryn Dahlgren, Khachik Sargsyan, Paul Mycek, Cosmin Safta, Olivier LeMaitre, Omar Knio, Bert Debusschere |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Evaluating DVFS and Concurrency Throttling on IBM's Power8 Architecture |
Wei Wang, Edgar A. Leon |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Analyzing the Performance of a Sparse Matrix Vector Multiply for Extreme Scale Computers |
Amanda Bienz, Jon Calhoun, Luke Olson, Marc Snir, William D. Gropp |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
PPP: Parallel Programming with Pictures |
Annette C. Feng, Wu Feng, Eli Tilevich |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Accelerating the B-Spline Evaluation in Quantum Monte Carlo |
Ye Luo, Anouar Benali, Vitali Morozov |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:15PM - 7:00PM |
Posters, Receptions, ACM Student Research Competition |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Regular Poster |
Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception |
Design of a NVRAM Specialized Degree Aware Dynamic Graph Data Structure |
Keita Iwabuchi, Roger A. Pearce, Brian Van Essen, Maya Gokhale, Satoshi Matsuoka |
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
5:30PM - 7:00PM |
Birds of a Feather |
Facilities |
Dynamic Liquid Cooling, Telemetry and Controls: Opportunity for Improved TCO? |
Dynamic Liquid Cooling, Telemetry and Controls: Opportunity for Improved TCO? |
David R. Grant, Steven Martin, Detlef Labrenz |
18CD |
|
5:30PM - 7:00PM |
Birds of a Feather |
Applications, Interactivity |
Interactivity in Supercomputing |
Interactivity in Supercomputing |
Peter Messmer, Fernanda S. Foertter |
19AB |
|
5:30PM - 7:00PM |
Birds of a Feather |
Resource Management |
Maximizing Job Performance, Predictability and Manageability with Torque 6.0 |
Maximizing Job Performance, Predictability and Manageability with Torque 6.0 |
Ken Nielson, David Beer |
13A |
|
5:30PM - 7:00PM |
Birds of a Feather |
Programming Systems |
MPICH: A High-Performance Open-Source MPI Implementation |
MPICH: A High-Performance Open-Source MPI Implementation |
Ken Raffenetti, Pavan Balaji, Rajeev Thakur |
17AB |
|
5:30PM - 7:00PM |
Birds of a Feather |
Programming Systems |
OpenMP: Where are We and What's Next? |
OpenMP: Where are We and What's Next? |
Jim Cownie, Michael Wong |
18AB |
|
5:30PM - 7:00PM |
Birds of a Feather |
Architectures, Reconfigurable Computing, Accelerators |
Reconfigurable Supercomputing |
Reconfigurable Supercomputing |
Martin Herbordt, Alan George, Herman Lam |
16AB |
|
5:30PM - 7:00PM |
Birds of a Feather |
System Administration, Facilities |
Strategies for Academic HPC Centers |
Strategies for Academic HPC Centers |
Jackie Milhans, Sharon Broude Geva |
15 |
|
5:30PM - 7:00PM |
Birds of a Feather |
Storage |
The Future of File Systems and Benchmarking, or Where Are We Going, and How Do We Know We Got There? |
The Future of File Systems and Benchmarking, or Where Are We Going, and How Do We Know We Got There? |
Andrew Uselton, Devesh Tiwari, Ilene Carpenter |
13B |
|
5:30PM - 7:00PM |
Birds of a Feather |
Benchmarks, Performance |
TOP500 Supercomputers |
TOP500 Supercomputers |
Erich Strohmaier |
Ballroom D |
|
TIME
| TYPE
| TAG(S)
| SESSION
| PRESENTATION
| SPEAKER
| LOCATION
| PLANNER
|
6:00AM - 5:00PM |
Students@SC, Student Cluster Competitions |
|
Student Cluster Competition |
Student Cluster Competition |
|
Palazzo |
|
8:30AM - 10:00AM |
Awards Presentations, Keynote & Plenary Talks |
HPC Beginner Friendly |
Cray / Fernbach / Kennedy Award Recipients Talks |
Cray / Fernbach / Kennedy Award Recipients Talks |
|
Ballroom D |
|
8:30AM - 5:00PM |
Posters, ACM Student Research Competition |
|
Exhibition of Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Posters |
Exhibition of Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Posters |
|
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
9:00AM - 5:30PM |
Emerging Technologies |
SoC for HPC |
Emerging Technologies Exhibits |
Liquid Cooling for Exascale Computing |
Peter Hopton |
14 |
|
9:00AM - 5:30PM |
Emerging Technologies |
SoC for HPC |
Emerging Technologies Exhibits |
Emulating Future HPC SoC Architectures |
Farzad Fatollahi-Fard, David Donofrio, John Shalf |
14 |
|
9:00AM - 5:30PM |
Emerging Technologies |
SoC for HPC |
Emerging Technologies Exhibits |
LiquidCool Solutions Project Clamshell: Novel Cooling Technology |
Herb Zien, Jay Ford, Kim McMahon |
14 |
|
9:00AM - 5:30PM |
Emerging Technologies |
SoC for HPC |
Emerging Technologies Exhibits |
GoblinCore-64: An Emerging, Open Architecture for Data Intensive High Performance Computing |
John Leidel, Xi Wang, Yong Chen |
14 |
|
9:00AM - 5:30PM |
Emerging Technologies |
SoC for HPC |
Emerging Technologies Exhibits |
Emerging Technology for Persistent Challenges in Optical Interconnects and Photonics Packaging |
R. Ryan Vallance, Rand Dannenberg, Shuhe Li, Yang Chen, Matt Gean |
14 |
|
9:00AM - 5:30PM |
Emerging Technologies |
SoC for HPC |
Emerging Technologies Exhibits |
Automata Processing: A Massively Parallel Computing Solution |
Susan Platt, Indranil Roy, Matt Tanner, Dan Skinner |
14 |
|
9:00AM - 5:30PM |
Emerging Technologies |
SoC for HPC |
Emerging Technologies Exhibits |
openHMC - A Configurable Open-Source Hybrid Memory Cube Controller |
Juri Schmidt |
14 |
|
9:00AM - 5:30PM |
Emerging Technologies |
SoC for HPC |
Emerging Technologies Exhibits |
Mineral Oil-Based Direct Liquid Cooling System |
Gangwon Jo, Jungho Park, Jaejin Lee |
14 |
|
9:00AM - 5:30PM |
Emerging Technologies |
SoC for HPC |
Emerging Technologies Exhibits |
ExaNoDe: European Exascale Processor and Memory Node Design |
Denis Dutoit |
14 |
|
9:00AM - 5:30PM |
Emerging Technologies |
SoC for HPC |
Emerging Technologies Exhibits |
DOME Hot-Water Cooled Multinode 64 Bit Microserver Cluster |
Ronald P. Luijten |
14 |
|
10:00AM - 10:30AM |
Other |
|
Technical Program Morning Refreshment Break |
Technical Program Morning Refreshment Break |
|
Level 4 - Meeting Rooms Lobby |
|
10:00AM - 3:00PM |
Student Job/Opportunity Fair |
Student Program |
Student-Postdoc Job & Opportunity Fair |
Student-Postdoc Job & Opportunity Fair |
|
9ABC |
|
10:00AM - 6:00PM |
Exhibits |
|
Exhibits |
Exhibits |
|
Exhibit Hall |
|
10:30AM - 11:00AM |
Awards Presentations, ACM Gordon Bell Finalists |
Performance, HPC Beginner Friendly, Applications |
ACM Gordon Bell Finalist I |
Massively Parallel Models of the Human Circulatory System |
Amanda Randles, Erik W. Draeger, Tomas Oppelstrup, Liam Krauss, John Gunnels |
17AB |
|
10:30AM - 11:00AM |
Papers |
Clouds and Distributed Computing |
Cloud Resource Management |
Monetary Cost Optimizations for MPI-Based HPC Applications on Amazon Clouds: Checkpoints and Replicated Execution |
Yifan Gong, Bingsheng He, Amelie Chi Zhou |
19AB |
|
10:30AM - 11:00AM |
Exhibits, Exhibitor Forums |
Effective Application of HPC |
Effective Application of HPC |
Bringing Multiple Organizations Together to Share Common HPC Resources Dynamically, Securely and Equitably |
Nick Ihli |
12AB |
|
10:30AM - 11:00AM |
Papers |
Architectures, Networks |
Interconnection Networks |
Network Endpoint Congestion Control for Fine-Grained Communication |
Nan Jiang, Larry Dennison, William J. Dally |
18CD |
|
10:30AM - 11:00AM |
Papers |
Resiliency, State of Practice, Facilities |
State of the Practice: Infrastructure Management |
Reliability Lessons Learned From GPU Experience With The Titan Supercomputer at Oak Ridge Leadership Computing Facility |
Devesh Tiwari, Saurabh Gupta, George Gallarno, Jim Rogers, Don Maxwell |
18AB |
|
10:30AM - 11:15AM |
Invited Talks |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Simulation, Scientific Computing, Applications |
Invited Talks - Manuela Campanelli, Charbel Farhat |
Revealing the Hidden Universe with Supercomputer Simulations of Black Hole Mergers |
Manuela Campanelli |
Ballroom D |
|
10:30AM - 12:00PM |
Birds of a Feather |
Data-Intensive Computing, Government Strategies, Programs, and Funding, Exascale |
Big Data and Exascale Computing (BDEC) Community Report |
Big Data and Exascale Computing (BDEC) Community Report |
Jack Dongarra, Pete Beckman, Daniel Reed |
15 |
|
10:30AM - 12:00PM |
Birds of a Feather |
Data-Intensive Computing, Networks |
Connecting HPC and High Performance Networks for Scientists and Researchers |
Connecting HPC and High Performance Networks for Scientists and Researchers |
Mary C. Hester, Florence D. Hudson, Vincenzo Capone |
13A |
|
10:30AM - 12:00PM |
HPC Undergraduates |
HPC Beginner Friendly |
Experiencing HPC for Undergraduates: Graduate Student Perspective |
Graduate Student Perspective |
Ang Li, Patrick Flick, Dipanjan Sengupta, Akshay Venkatesh, Ray Chen |
Hilton 404 |
|
10:30AM - 12:00PM |
Scientific Visualization & Data Analytics Showcase |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Visualization, Analytics |
Scientific Visualization & Data Analytics Showcase |
Gasoline Compression Ignition: Optimizing Start of Injection Time |
Joseph A. Insley, Janardhan Kodavasal, Xiaochuan Chai, Kevin Harms, Marta Garcia, Sibendu Som |
Ballroom E |
|
10:30AM - 12:00PM |
Scientific Visualization & Data Analytics Showcase |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Visualization, Analytics |
Scientific Visualization & Data Analytics Showcase |
Visualization of a Tornado-Producing Thunderstorm: A Study of Visual Representation |
David Bock, Leigh Orf, Robert R. Sisneros |
Ballroom E |
|
10:30AM - 12:00PM |
Scientific Visualization & Data Analytics Showcase |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Visualization, Analytics |
Scientific Visualization & Data Analytics Showcase |
Visualization Of Airflow Through The Human Respiratory System: The Sniff |
Fernando M. Cucchietti, Guillermo Marin, Hadrien Calmet, Guillaume Houzeaux, Mariano Vazquez |
Ballroom E |
|
10:30AM - 12:00PM |
Scientific Visualization & Data Analytics Showcase |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Visualization, Analytics |
Scientific Visualization & Data Analytics Showcase |
Visualization of Ocean Currents and Eddies in a High-Resolution Ocean Model |
Francesca Samsel, Mark Petersen, Terece Turton, Gregory Abram, James Ahrens, David Rogers |
Ballroom E |
|
10:30AM - 12:00PM |
Scientific Visualization & Data Analytics Showcase |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Visualization, Analytics |
Scientific Visualization & Data Analytics Showcase |
Extreme Multi-Resolution Visualization: A Challenge On Many Levels |
Joanna Balme, Eric Brown-Dymkoski, Victor Guerrero, Stephen Jones, Andre Kessler, Adam Lichtl, Kevin Lung, William Moses, Ken Museth, Tom Fogel |
Ballroom E |
|
10:30AM - 12:00PM |
Scientific Visualization & Data Analytics Showcase |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Visualization, Analytics |
Scientific Visualization & Data Analytics Showcase |
Chemical Visualization of Human Pathogens : The Retroviral Capsids |
Juan R. Perilla, Boon Chong Goh, John Stone, Klaus Schulten |
Ballroom E |
|
10:30AM - 12:00PM |
Panels |
Moving, Managing, and Storing Data, Applications |
Supercomputing and Big Data: From Collision to Convergence |
Supercomputing and Big Data: From Collision to Convergence |
George O. Strawn, David Bader, Ian Foster, Bruce Hendrickson, Randy Bryant, George Biros, Andrew W. Moore |
16AB |
|
10:30AM - 12:00PM |
Birds of a Feather |
Outreach |
Women in HPC: Pathways and Roadblocks |
Women in HPC: Pathways and Roadblocks |
Rebecca Hartman-Baker, Toni Collis, Valerie Maxville |
13B |
|
11:00AM - 11:30AM |
Awards Presentations, ACM Gordon Bell Finalists |
Performance, HPC Beginner Friendly, Applications |
ACM Gordon Bell Finalist I |
The In-Silico Lab-on-a-Chip: Petascale and High-Throughput Simulations of Microfluidics at Cell Resolution |
Diego Rossinelli, Yu-Hang Tang, Kirill Lykov, Dmitry Alexeev, Massimo Bernaschi, Panagiotis Hajidoukas, Mauro Bisson, Wayne Joubert, Christian Conti, George Karniadakis, Massimiliano Fatica, Igor Pivkin, Petros Koumoutsakos |
17AB |
|
11:00AM - 11:30AM |
Papers |
Clouds and Distributed Computing |
Cloud Resource Management |
Elastic Job Bundling: An Adaptive Resource Request Strategy for Large-Scale Parallel Applications |
Feng Liu, Jon B. Weissman |
19AB |
|
11:00AM - 11:30AM |
Exhibits, Exhibitor Forums |
Effective Application of HPC |
Effective Application of HPC |
Champions - Made Possible by Cray |
Tim White |
12AB |
|
11:00AM - 11:30AM |
Papers |
Architectures, Networks |
Interconnection Networks |
Cost-Effective Diameter-Two Topologies: Analysis and Evaluation |
Georgios Kathareios, Cyriel Minkenberg, Bogdan Prisacari, German Rodriguez, Torsten Hoefler |
18CD |
|
11:00AM - 11:30AM |
Papers |
State of Practice, Facilities, Workflows, Data-Intensive Computing, Scientific Computing |
State of the Practice: Infrastructure Management |
Big Omics Data Experience |
Patricia Kovatch, Anthony Costa, Zachary Giles, Eugene Fluder, Hyung Min Cho, Svetlana Mazurkova |
18AB |
|
11:15AM - 12:00PM |
Invited Talks |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Simulation, Scientific Computing, Applications |
Invited Talks - Manuela Campanelli, Charbel Farhat |
Supercomputing, High-Dimensional Snapshots, and Low-Dimensional Models: A Game Changing Computational Technology for Design and Virtual Test |
Charbel Farhat |
Ballroom D |
|
11:30AM - 12:00PM |
Awards Presentations, ACM Gordon Bell Finalists |
Performance, HPC Beginner Friendly, Applications |
ACM Gordon Bell Finalist I |
Pushing Back the Limit of Ab-initio Quantum Transport Simulations on Hybrid Supercomputers |
Mauro Calderara, Sascha Brueck, Andreas Pedersen, Mohammad Hossein Bani-Hashemian, Joost VandeVondele, Mathieu Luisier |
17AB |
|
11:30AM - 12:00PM |
Papers |
Clouds and Distributed Computing |
Cloud Resource Management |
Fault Tolerant MapReduce-MPI for HPC Clusters |
Yanfei Guo, Wesley Bland, Pavan Balaji, Xiaobo Zhou |
19AB |
|
11:30AM - 12:00PM |
Exhibits, Exhibitor Forums |
Effective Application of HPC |
Effective Application of HPC |
High Performance Data Analytics: Constructing Complex Analytic Workflows in an HPC Enclave |
William Leinberger |
12AB |
|
11:30AM - 12:00PM |
Papers |
Architectures, Networks |
Interconnection Networks |
Profile-Based Power Shifting in Interconnection Networks with On/Off Links |
Shinobu Miwa, Hiroshi Nakamura |
18CD |
|
11:30AM - 12:00PM |
Papers |
Resource Management, State of Practice, Facilities, System Software |
State of the Practice: Infrastructure Management |
The Spack Package Manager: Bringing Order to HPC Software Chaos |
Todd Gamblin, Matthew LeGendre, Michael R. Collette, Gregory L. Lee, Adam Moody, Bronis R. de Supinski, Scott Futral |
18AB |
|
12:15PM - 1:15PM |
Birds of a Feather |
Outreach |
Collaborative Paradigms for Developing HPC in Constrained Environments |
Collaborative Paradigms for Developing HPC in Constrained Environments |
Hensley Omorodion, Elizabeth Leake, Linda Akli |
17AB |
|
12:15PM - 1:15PM |
Birds of a Feather |
Resiliency |
Fresco: An Open Failure Data Repository for Dependability Research and Practice |
Fresco: An Open Failure Data Repository for Dependability Research and Practice |
Saurabh Bagchi, Ravishankar Iyer, Nathan Debardeleben, Xiaohui Song, Zbigniew Kalbarczyk |
Ballroom G |
|
12:15PM - 1:15PM |
Birds of a Feather |
Education |
HPC Education: Meeting of the SIGHPC Education Chapter |
HPC Education: Meeting of the SIGHPC Education Chapter |
Steven I. Gordon, David Halstead |
15 |
|
12:15PM - 1:15PM |
Birds of a Feather |
Programming Systems, Architectures |
Migrating Legacy Applications to Emerging Hardware |
Migrating Legacy Applications to Emerging Hardware |
Sriram Swaminarayan, Andy Herdman, Michael W. Glass |
Ballroom E |
|
12:15PM - 1:15PM |
Birds of a Feather |
Performance, Applications |
Oil & Gas Community BoF: Enabling FWI for Exascale |
Oil & Gas Community BoF: Enabling FWI for Exascale |
Renato Miceli, Gerard Gorman |
13A |
|
12:15PM - 1:15PM |
Birds of a Feather |
Programming Systems |
Open MPI State of the Union |
Open MPI State of the Union |
Jeffrey M. Squyres, George Bosilca |
18CD |
|
12:15PM - 1:15PM |
Birds of a Feather |
Networks |
The 2015 Ethernet Roadmap - Are We to Terabit Ethernet Yet? |
The 2015 Ethernet Roadmap - Are We to Terabit Ethernet Yet? |
Scott Kipp, David Chalupsky |
19AB |
|
12:15PM - 1:15PM |
Birds of a Feather |
Programming Systems, Exascale |
The Open Community Runtime (OCR) framework for Extreme Scale Systems |
The Open Community Runtime (OCR) framework for Extreme Scale Systems |
Vivek Sarkar, Barbara Chapman |
18AB |
|
12:15PM - 1:15PM |
Birds of a Feather |
Programming Systems |
The Partitioned Global Address Space (PGAS) Model |
The Partitioned Global Address Space (PGAS) Model |
Tarek El-Ghazawi, Lauren Smith |
Ballroom F |
|
1:00PM - 1:50PM |
HPC Impact Showcases |
HPC Beginner Friendly |
HPC Impact Showcase - Boeing, P&G, Virginia Bioinformatics Institute |
Establishing an Enterprise HPC Service at Boeing |
Joerg Gablonsky |
12AB |
|
1:30PM - 2:00PM |
Papers |
|
Applications: Climate and Weather |
STELLA: A Domain-Specific Tool for Structured Grid Methods in Weather and Climate Models |
Tobias Gysi, Carlos Osuna, Oliver Fuhrer, Mauro Bianco, Thomas C. Schulthess |
18CD |
|
1:30PM - 2:00PM |
Papers |
Clouds and Distributed Computing |
Data Transfers and Data Intensive Applications |
Energy-Aware Data Transfer Algorithms |
Ismail Alan, Engin Arslan, Tevfik Kosar |
19AB |
|
1:30PM - 2:00PM |
Papers, Best Paper Finalists |
Performance |
Performance Tools and Models |
ScaAnalyzer: A Tool to Identify Memory Scalability Bottlenecks in Parallel Programs |
Xu Liu, Bo Wu |
18AB |
|
1:30PM - 2:15PM |
Invited Talks |
Algorithms, Solvers |
Invited Talks - Victoria Stodden, Laura Grigori |
Reproducibility in High Performance Computing |
Victoria Stodden |
Ballroom D |
|
1:30PM - 3:00PM |
Birds of a Feather |
Analytics |
HPC 2020 in the BioPharma Industry |
HPC 2020 in the BioPharma Industry |
Brian C. Wong, Harsha Gurukar, Michael D. Miller |
13A |
|
1:30PM - 3:00PM |
Birds of a Feather |
Benchmarks, Performance |
HPCG Benchmark Update |
HPCG Benchmark Update |
Michael A. Heroux, Jack Dongarra, Piotr Luszczek |
15 |
|
1:30PM - 3:00PM |
Panels |
Outreach, Education, Student Program |
Mentoring Undergraduates Through Competition |
Mentoring Undergraduates Through Competition |
Brent Gorda, Jerry Chou, Rebecca Hartman-Baker, Doug Smith, Xuanhua Shi, Stephen Lien Harrell |
16AB |
|
1:30PM - 3:00PM |
Birds of a Feather |
Architectures |
Supercomputing after the End of Moore’s Law |
Supercomputing after the End of Moore’s Law |
Erik P. DeBenedictis, John M. Shalf, Thomas M. Conte |
13B |
|
1:50PM - 2:40PM |
HPC Impact Showcases |
HPC Beginner Friendly |
HPC Impact Showcase - Boeing, P&G, Virginia Bioinformatics Institute |
Discrete Element Method (DEM) Modeling on HPC Machines at Procter & Gamble |
Chris Stoltz |
12AB |
|
2:00PM - 2:30PM |
Papers |
|
Applications: Climate and Weather |
Improving the Scalability of the Ocean Barotropic Solver in the Community Earth System Model |
Yong Hu, Xiaomeng Huang, Allison H. Baker, Yu-heng Tseng, Frank O. Bryan, John M. Dennis, Guangwen Yang |
18CD |
|
2:00PM - 2:30PM |
Papers |
Clouds and Distributed Computing |
Data Transfers and Data Intensive Applications |
IOrchestra: Supporting High-Performance Data-Intensive Applications in the Cloud via Collaborative Virtualization |
Ron C. Chiang, H. Howie Huang, Timothy Wood, Changbin Liu, Oliver Spatscheck |
19AB |
|
2:00PM - 2:30PM |
Papers |
Performance |
Performance Tools and Models |
C^2-Bound: A Capacity and Concurrency Driven Analytical Model for Manycore Design |
Yu-Hang Liu, Xian-He Sun |
18AB |
|
2:15PM - 3:00PM |
Invited Talks |
Algorithms, Networks |
Invited Talks - Victoria Stodden, Laura Grigori |
Fast and Robust Communication Avoiding Algorithms: Current Status and Future Prospects |
Laura Grigori |
Ballroom D |
|
2:30PM - 3:00PM |
Papers |
|
Applications: Climate and Weather |
Particle Tracking in Open Simulation Laboratories |
Kalin Kanov, Randal Burns |
18CD |
|
2:30PM - 3:00PM |
Papers |
Clouds and Distributed Computing |
Data Transfers and Data Intensive Applications |
An Elegant Sufficiency: Load-Aware Differentiated Scheduling of Data Transfers |
Rajkumar Kettimuthu, Gayane Vardoyan, Gagan Agrawal, P. Sadayappan, Ian Foster |
19AB |
|
2:30PM - 3:00PM |
Papers |
Performance |
Performance Tools and Models |
Recovering Logical Structure from Charm++ Event Traces |
Katherine E. Isaacs, Abhinav Bhatele, Jonathan Lifflander, David Boehme, Todd Gamblin, Martin Schulz, Bernd Hamann, Peer-Timo Bremer |
18AB |
|
2:40PM - 3:30PM |
HPC Impact Showcases |
HPC Beginner Friendly |
HPC Impact Showcase - Boeing, P&G, Virginia Bioinformatics Institute |
An HPC-Based Computational Epidemiology Infrastructure for Ebola Response |
Keith Bisset |
12AB |
|
3:00PM - 3:30PM |
Other |
|
Technical Program Afternoon Refreshment Break |
Technical Program Afternoon Refreshment Break |
|
Level 4 - Meeting Rooms Lobby |
|
3:30PM - 4:00PM |
Papers |
Applications, Analytics, Scientific Computing, Simulation |
In-Situ (Simulation Time) Analysis |
Large-Scale Compute-Intensive Analysis via a Combined In-Situ and Co-Scheduling Workflow Approach |
Christopher Sewell, Katrin Heitmann, Hal Finkel, George Zagaris, Suzanne T. Parete-Koon, Patricia K. Fasel, Adrian Pope, Nicholas Frontiere, Li-ta Lo, Bronson Messer, Salman Habib, James Ahrens |
18CD |
|
3:30PM - 4:00PM |
Papers, Best Paper Finalists |
Algorithms, Scientific Computing, Solvers |
Linear Algebra |
Exploiting Asynchrony from Exact Forward Recovery for DUE in Iterative Solvers |
Luc Jaulmes, Marc Casas, Miquel Moretó, Eduard Ayguadé, Jesús Labarta, Mateo Valero |
18AB |
|
3:30PM - 4:00PM |
Papers |
System Software, Clouds and Distributed Computing |
Management of Graph Workloads |
Data Partitioning Strategies for Graph Workloads on Heterogeneous Clusters |
Michael LeBeane, Shuang Song, Reena Panda, Jee Ho Ryoo, Lizy K. John |
19AB |
|
3:30PM - 4:00PM |
Exhibits, Exhibitor Forums |
Software for HPC |
Software for HPC |
SYCL for OpenCL: Accelerate High-Performance Software on GPUs, CPUs, FPGAs and Other Processors Using Open Standards in C++ |
Andrew Richards |
12AB |
|
3:30PM - 4:15PM |
Invited Talks |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Government Strategies, Programs, and Funding |
Invited Talks - Panagiotis Tsarchopoulos, Randal E. Bryant, William T. Polk |
The European Supercomputing Research Programme |
Panagiotis Tsarchopoulos |
Ballroom D |
|
3:30PM - 5:00PM |
Birds of a Feather |
Programming Systems, Resiliency |
Fault Tolerant MPI Applications with ULFM |
Fault Tolerant MPI Applications with ULFM |
George Bosilca, Keita Teranishi |
13A |
|
3:30PM - 5:00PM |
Panels |
Performance, HPC Futures and Exascale, Hardware and Architecture, Software for HPC |
Programming Models for Parallel Architectures and Requirements for Pre-Exascale |
Programming Models for Parallel Architectures and Requirements for Pre-Exascale |
Fernanda Foertter, Barbara Chapman, Steve Oberlin, Satoshi Matsuoka, Jack Wells, Si Hammond |
16AB |
|
3:30PM - 5:00PM |
Birds of a Feather |
Programming Systems |
The Message Passing Interface: MPI 3.1 Released, Next Stop MPI 4.0 |
The Message Passing Interface: MPI 3.1 Released, Next Stop MPI 4.0 |
Martin Schulz |
15 |
|
3:30PM - 5:15PM |
ACM Student Research Competition |
Student Program |
ACM Student Research Competition Presentations |
ACM Student Research Competition Presentations |
|
17AB |
|
4:00PM - 4:30PM |
Papers |
Applications, Analytics, Scientific Computing, Simulation |
In-Situ (Simulation Time) Analysis |
Smart: A MapReduce-Like Framework for In-Situ Scientific Analytics |
Yi Wang, Gagan Agrawal, Tekin Bicer, Wei Jiang |
18CD |
|
4:00PM - 4:30PM |
Papers |
Algorithms, Scientific Computing, Solvers |
Linear Algebra |
High-Performance Algebraic Multigrid Solver Optimized for Multi-Core Based Distributed Parallel Systems |
Jongsoo Park, Mikhail Smelyanskiy, Ulrike Meier Yang, Dheevatsa Mudigere, Pradeep Dubey |
18AB |
|
4:00PM - 4:30PM |
Papers |
System Software, Clouds and Distributed Computing |
Management of Graph Workloads |
Scaling Iterative Graph Computations with GraphMap |
Kisung Lee, Ling Liu, Karsten Schwan, Calton Pu, Qi Zhang, Yang Zhou, Emre Yigitoglu, Pingpeng Yuan |
19AB |
|
4:00PM - 4:30PM |
Exhibits, Exhibitor Forums |
Software for HPC |
Software for HPC |
Strangely Parallel ... new, old parallel hardware, architecture and languages |
Michael C. Leventhal |
12AB |
|
4:00PM - 6:00PM |
Exhibits |
HPC Beginner Friendly |
Family Day |
Family Day |
|
Exhibit Hall |
|
4:15PM - 5:00PM |
Invited Talks |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Government Strategies, Programs, and Funding |
Invited Talks - Panagiotis Tsarchopoulos, Randal E. Bryant, William T. Polk |
The National Strategic Computing Initiative |
Randal E. Bryant, William T. Polk |
Ballroom D |
|
4:30PM - 5:00PM |
Papers |
Applications, Analytics, Scientific Computing, Simulation |
In-Situ (Simulation Time) Analysis |
Optimal Scheduling of In-Situ Analysis for Large-Scale Scientific Simulations |
Preeti Malakar, Venkatram Vishwanath, Todd Munson, Christopher Knight, Mark Hereld, Sven Leyffer, Michael Papka |
18CD |
|
4:30PM - 5:00PM |
Papers |
Algorithms, Scientific Computing, Solvers |
Linear Algebra |
STS-k: A Multilevel Sparse Triangular Solution Scheme for NUMA Multicores |
Humayun Kabir, Joshua D. Booth, Guillaume Aupy, Anne Benoit, Yves Robert, Padma Raghavan |
18AB |
|
4:30PM - 5:00PM |
Papers, Best Paper Finalists |
System Software, Clouds and Distributed Computing |
Management of Graph Workloads |
PGX.D: A Fast Distributed Graph Processing System |
Sungpack Hong, Siegfried Depner, Thomas Manhardt, Jan Van Der Lugt, Merijn Varensteen, Hassan Chafi |
19AB |
|
4:30PM - 5:00PM |
Exhibits, Exhibitor Forums |
Software for HPC |
Software for HPC |
Docker Containers - Future of Packaging Applications for Heterogeneous Platforms in HPC |
Subbu Rama |
12AB |
|
5:00PM - 6:00PM |
Students@SC |
|
Social Hour: Students@SC Dinner with Interesting People - by invitation only |
Social Hour: Students@SC Dinner with Interesting People |
|
9ABC |
|
5:00PM - 6:00PM |
Students@SC, Student Cluster Competitions |
HPC Beginner Friendly |
Student Cluster Competition Finale |
Student Cluster Competition Finale |
|
Palazzo |
|
5:30PM - 7:00PM |
Birds of a Feather |
Outreach |
Americas High Performance Computing Collaboration |
Americas High Performance Computing Collaboration |
Carlos Jaime Barrios Hernandez, Salma Jalife, Alvaro de la Ossa |
Hilton 404 |
|
5:30PM - 7:00PM |
Birds of a Feather |
Storage |
Ceph in HPC Environments |
Ceph in HPC Environments |
James Wilgenbusch, Benjamin Lynch |
Hilton 406 |
|
5:30PM - 7:00PM |
Birds of a Feather |
System Administration, Facilities |
Challenges in Managing Small HPC Centers |
Challenges in Managing Small HPC Centers |
Beth Anderson, Kevin J. Walsh, Chrisopher Harrison |
15 |
|
5:30PM - 7:00PM |
Birds of a Feather |
Programming Systems, Accelerators |
Flocking Together: Experience the Diverse OpenCL Ecosystem |
Flocking Together: Experience the Diverse OpenCL Ecosystem |
Simon McIntosh-Smith, Tim Mattson |
17AB |
|
5:30PM - 7:00PM |
Birds of a Feather |
Benchmarks, Performance |
High Performance Geometric Multigrid (HPGMG): an HPC Benchmark for Modern Architectures and Metric for Machine Ranking |
High Performance Geometric Multigrid (HPGMG): an HPC Benchmark for Modern Architectures and Metric for Machine Ranking |
Mark F. Adams, Sam Williams, Jed Brown |
18CD |
|
5:30PM - 7:00PM |
Birds of a Feather |
Facilities, Analytics |
Monitoring Large-Scale HPC Systems: Data Analytics and Insights |
Monitoring Large-Scale HPC Systems: Data Analytics and Insights |
Jim Brandt, Hans-Christian Hoppe, Mike Mason, Mark Parsons, Marie-Christine Sawley, Mike Showerman |
Ballroom E |
|
5:30PM - 7:00PM |
Birds of a Feather |
Programming Systems, Accelerators |
OpenACC API 2.5: User Experience, Vendor Reaction, Relevance, and Roadmap |
OpenACC API 2.5: User Experience, Vendor Reaction, Relevance, and Roadmap |
Duncan Poole, Fernanda Foertter, Randy Allen |
Hilton Salon C |
|
5:30PM - 7:00PM |
Birds of a Feather |
Architectures, Accelerators |
Paving the way for Performance on Intel® Knights Landing Processors and Beyond: Unleashing the Power of Next-Generation Many-Core Processors |
Paving the way for Performance on Intel® Knights Landing Processors and Beyond: Unleashing the Power of Next-Generation Many-Core Processors |
Richard A. Gerber, Thomas Steinke, Kent Milfeld |
18AB |
|
5:30PM - 7:00PM |
Birds of a Feather |
Resource Management |
PBS Community BOF: Successes and Challenges in HPC Job Scheduling and Workload Management |
PBS Community BOF: Successes and Challenges in HPC Job Scheduling and Workload Management |
Bill Nitzberg, Greg Matthews |
Hilton 410 |
|
5:30PM - 7:00PM |
Birds of a Feather |
Energy, Power |
Power API for HPC: Standardizing Power Measurement and Control |
Power API for HPC: Standardizing Power Measurement and Control |
Stephen L. Olivier, Ryan E. Grant, James H. Laros |
13A |
|
5:30PM - 7:00PM |
Birds of a Feather |
Software Engineering |
Software Engineering for Computational Science and Engineering on Supercomputers |
Software Engineering for Computational Science and Engineering on Supercomputers |
David E. Bernholdt, Neil Chue Hong, Kengo Nakajima, Daniel S. Katz, Mike Heroux, Felix Schuermann |
Hilton 408 |
|
5:30PM - 7:00PM |
Birds of a Feather |
Benchmarks, Energy, Performance, Power |
The Green500 List and its Continuing Evolution |
The Green500 List and its Continuing Evolution |
Wu Feng, Erich Strohmaier, Natalie Bates |
16AB |
|
5:30PM - 7:00PM |
Birds of a Feather |
Programming Systems |
Towards Standardized, Portable and Lightweight User-Level Threads and Tasks |
Towards Standardized, Portable and Lightweight User-Level Threads and Tasks |
Pavan Balaji, Sangmin Seo |
19AB |
|
5:30PM - 7:00PM |
Birds of a Feather |
Storage |
Two Tiers Scalable Storage: Building POSIX-Like Namespaces with Object Stores |
Two Tiers Scalable Storage: Building POSIX-Like Namespaces with Object Stores |
Sorin Faibish, Gary A. Grider, John Bent |
Hilton Salon A |
|
5:30PM - 7:00PM |
Birds of a Feather |
Outreach, Government Strategies, Programs, and Funding |
U.S. Federal HPC Funding and Engagement Opportunities |
U.S. Federal HPC Funding and Engagement Opportunities |
Darren L. Smith, Frederica Darema |
Hilton Salon D |
|
6:00PM - 7:30PM |
Students@SC |
|
Students@SC - Dinner with Interesting People - by invitation only |
Students@SC Dinner with Interesting People |
|
Ballroom FG |
|
TIME
| TYPE
| TAG(S)
| SESSION
| PRESENTATION
| SPEAKER
| LOCATION
| PLANNER
|
8:30AM - 9:15AM |
Invited Talks, Keynote & Plenary Talks |
HPC Beginner Friendly |
Plenary Invited Talks - Franklin M. Orr, Thomas H. Jordan |
2015 Quadrennial Technology Review |
Franklin M. Orr |
Ballroom D |
|
8:30AM - 5:00PM |
Posters, ACM Student Research Competition |
|
Exhibition of Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Posters |
Exhibition of Regular & ACM Student Research Competition Posters |
|
Level 4 - Lobby |
|
9:00AM - 5:30PM |
Emerging Technologies |
SoC for HPC |
Emerging Technologies Exhibits |
Liquid Cooling for Exascale Computing |
Peter Hopton |
14 |
|
9:00AM - 5:30PM |
Emerging Technologies |
SoC for HPC |
Emerging Technologies Exhibits |
Emulating Future HPC SoC Architectures |
Farzad Fatollahi-Fard, David Donofrio, John Shalf |
14 |
|
9:00AM - 5:30PM |
Emerging Technologies |
SoC for HPC |
Emerging Technologies Exhibits |
LiquidCool Solutions Project Clamshell: Novel Cooling Technology |
Herb Zien, Jay Ford, Kim McMahon |
14 |
|
9:00AM - 5:30PM |
Emerging Technologies |
SoC for HPC |
Emerging Technologies Exhibits |
GoblinCore-64: An Emerging, Open Architecture for Data Intensive High Performance Computing |
John Leidel, Xi Wang, Yong Chen |
14 |
|
9:00AM - 5:30PM |
Emerging Technologies |
SoC for HPC |
Emerging Technologies Exhibits |
Emerging Technology for Persistent Challenges in Optical Interconnects and Photonics Packaging |
R. Ryan Vallance, Rand Dannenberg, Shuhe Li, Yang Chen, Matt Gean |
14 |
|
9:00AM - 5:30PM |
Emerging Technologies |
SoC for HPC |
Emerging Technologies Exhibits |
Automata Processing: A Massively Parallel Computing Solution |
Susan Platt, Indranil Roy, Matt Tanner, Dan Skinner |
14 |
|
9:00AM - 5:30PM |
Emerging Technologies |
SoC for HPC |
Emerging Technologies Exhibits |
openHMC - A Configurable Open-Source Hybrid Memory Cube Controller |
Juri Schmidt |
14 |
|
9:00AM - 5:30PM |
Emerging Technologies |
SoC for HPC |
Emerging Technologies Exhibits |
Mineral Oil-Based Direct Liquid Cooling System |
Gangwon Jo, Jungho Park, Jaejin Lee |
14 |
|
9:00AM - 5:30PM |
Emerging Technologies |
SoC for HPC |
Emerging Technologies Exhibits |
ExaNoDe: European Exascale Processor and Memory Node Design |
Denis Dutoit |
14 |
|
9:00AM - 5:30PM |
Emerging Technologies |
SoC for HPC |
Emerging Technologies Exhibits |
DOME Hot-Water Cooled Multinode 64 Bit Microserver Cluster |
Ronald P. Luijten |
14 |
|
9:15AM - 10:00AM |
Invited Talks, Keynote & Plenary Talks |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Simulation, Scientific Computing, Applications |
Plenary Invited Talks - Franklin M. Orr, Thomas H. Jordan |
Societal Impact of Earthquake Simulations at Extreme Scale |
Thomas H. Jordan |
Ballroom D |
|
10:00AM - 10:30AM |
Other |
|
Technical Program Morning Refreshment Break |
Technical Program Morning Refreshment Break |
|
Level 4 - Meeting Rooms Lobby |
|
10:00AM - 3:00PM |
Exhibits |
|
Exhibits |
Exhibits |
|
Exhibit Hall |
|
10:30AM - 10:45AM |
Doctoral Showcase |
Storage, Resource Management |
Doctoral Showcase |
The Relentless Execution Model for Task-Uncoordinated Parallel Computation in Distributed Memory Environments |
Lucas A. Wilson |
Ballroom E |
|
10:30AM - 11:00AM |
Awards Presentations, ACM Gordon Bell Finalists |
Performance, HPC Beginner Friendly, Applications |
ACM Gordon Bell Finalist II |
Implicit Nonlinear Wave Simulation with 1.08T DOF and 0.270T Unstructured Finite Elements to Enhance Comprehensive Earthquake Simulation |
Tsuyoshi Ichimura, Kohei Fujita, Pher Errol Balde Quinay, Lalith Maddegedara, Muneo Hori, Seizo Tanaka, Yoshihisa Shizawa, Hiroshi Kobayashi, Kazuo Minami |
17AB |
|
10:30AM - 11:00AM |
Exhibits, Exhibitor Forums |
Moving, Managing, and Storing Data |
Moving, Managing, and Storing Data |
The Role of Converged Architectures in Delivering IO for Exascale |
James Coomer |
12AB |
|
10:30AM - 11:00AM |
Papers |
Programming Systems |
Programming Tools |
CIVL: The Concurrency Intermediate Verification Language |
Stephen F. Siegel, Manchun Zheng, Ziqing Luo, Timothy K. Zirkel, Andre V. Marianiello, John G. Edenhofner, Matthew B. Dwyer, Michael S. Rogers |
18AB |
|
10:30AM - 11:00AM |
Papers |
System Software, Resource Management |
Resource Management |
Improving Backfilling by using Machine Learning to Predict Running Times |
Eric Gaussier, David Glesser, Valentin Reis, Denis Trystram |
19AB |
|
10:30AM - 11:00AM |
Papers |
Algorithms, Accelerators, Scientific Computing, Analytics |
Sampling in Matrix Computations |
Randomized Algorithm to Update Partial Singular Value Decomposition on a Hybrid CPU/GPU Cluster |
Ichitaro Yamazaki, Jakub Kurzak, Piotr Luszczek, Jack Dongarra |
18CD |
|
10:30AM - 11:15AM |
Invited Talks |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Data-Intensive Computing, Visualization, Analytics |
Invited Talks - Daniel A. Keim, Nils Thuerey |
The Power of Visual Analytics: Unlocking the Value of Big Data |
Daniel A. Keim |
Ballroom D |
|
10:30AM - 12:00PM |
Birds of a Feather |
Software Engineering |
A Cohesive, Comprehensive Open Community HPC Software Stack |
A Cohesive, Comprehensive Open Community HPC Software Stack |
Karl Schulz, Susan Coghlan |
15 |
|
10:30AM - 12:00PM |
Panels |
Performance, Applications, Programming Systems, HPC Futures and Exascale |
Asynchronous Many-Task Programming Models for Next Generation Platforms |
Asynchronous Many-Task Programming Models for Next Generation Platforms |
Robert Clay, Alex Aiken, Martin Berzins, Matthew Bettencourt, Laxmikant Kale, Timothy Mattson, Lawrence Rauchwerger, Vivek Sarkar, Thomas Sterling, Jeremiah Wilke |
16AB |
|
10:30AM - 12:00PM |
HPC Undergraduates |
HPC Beginner Friendly |
Experiencing HPC for Undergraduates: Careers in HPC |
Careers in HPC |
Liz Jessup, Michela Taufer, Bernd Mohr, Dan Katz, Michael Wolfe, Steve Parker |
Hilton 404 |
|
10:30AM - 12:00PM |
Birds of a Feather |
Applications |
Variability in Large-Scale, High-Performance Systems |
Variability in Large-Scale, High-Performance Systems |
Kirk Cameron, Dimitris Nikolopoulos, Todd Gamblin |
13B |
|
10:45AM - 11:00AM |
Doctoral Showcase |
Storage, Resource Management |
Doctoral Showcase |
Contech: Parallel Program Representation and High Performance Instrumentation |
Brian P. Railing |
Ballroom E |
|
11:00AM - 11:15AM |
Doctoral Showcase |
Storage, Resource Management |
Doctoral Showcase |
Active Global Address Space (AGAS): Global Virtual Memory for Dynamic Adaptive Many-Tasking Runtimes |
Abhishek Kulkarni |
Ballroom E |
|
11:00AM - 11:30AM |
Awards Presentations, ACM Gordon Bell Finalists |
Performance, HPC Beginner Friendly, Applications |
ACM Gordon Bell Finalist II |
An Extreme-Scale Implicit Solver for Complex PDEs: Highly Heterogeneous Flow in Earth’s Mantle |
Johann Rudi, A. Cristiano I. Malossi, Tobin Isaac, Georg Stadler, Michael Gurnis, Peter W. J. Staar, Yves Ineichen, Costas Bekas, Alessandro Curioni, Omar Ghattas |
17AB |
|
11:00AM - 11:30AM |
Exhibits, Exhibitor Forums |
Moving, Managing, and Storing Data |
Moving, Managing, and Storing Data |
Virtualized LNET Routing for Multi-Fabric Lustre Deployments |
Daniel Rodwell |
12AB |
|
11:00AM - 11:30AM |
Papers |
Programming Systems |
Programming Tools |
Clock Delta Compression for Scalable Order-Replay of Non-Deterministic Parallel Applications |
Kento Sato, Dong H. Ahn, Ignacio Laguna, Gregory L. Lee, Martin Schulz |
18AB |
|
11:00AM - 11:30AM |
Papers |
System Software, Resource Management |
Resource Management |
Adaptive Data Placement for Staging-Based Coupled Scientific Workflows |
Qian Sun, Tong Jin, Melissa Romanus, Hoang Bui, Fan Zhang, Hongfeng Yu, Hemanth Kolla, Scott Klasky, Jacqueline Chen, Manish Parashar |
19AB |
|
11:00AM - 11:30AM |
Papers |
Algorithms, Accelerators, Scientific Computing, Analytics |
Sampling in Matrix Computations |
Performance of Random Sampling for Computing Low-Rank Approximations of a Dense Matrix on GPUs |
Theo Mary, Ichitaro Yamazaki, Jakub Kurzak, Piotr Luszczek, Stanimire Tomov, Jack Dongarra |
18CD |
|
11:15AM - 11:30AM |
Doctoral Showcase |
Storage, Resource Management |
Doctoral Showcase |
Distributed NoSQL Storage for Extreme-Scale System Services |
Tonglin Li |
Ballroom E |
|
11:15AM - 12:00PM |
Invited Talks |
HPC Beginner Friendly, Simulation |
Invited Talks - Daniel A. Keim, Nils Thuerey |
Virtual and Real Flows: Challenges for Digital Special Effects |
Nils Thuerey |
Ballroom D |
|
11:30AM - 11:45AM |
Doctoral Showcase |
Storage, Resource Management |
Doctoral Showcase |
Energy-Efficient Hybrid DRAM/NVM Main Memory |
Ahmad Hassan |
Ballroom E |
|
11:30AM - 12:00PM |
Exhibits, Exhibitor Forums |
Moving, Managing, and Storing Data |
Moving, Managing, and Storing Data |
Building a High IOPS Flash Array: A Software-Defined Approach |
Weafon Tsao |
12AB |
|
11:30AM - 12:00PM |
Papers |
Programming Systems |
Programming Tools |
Relative Debugging for a Highly Parallel Hybrid Computer System |
Luiz DeRose, Andrew Gontarek, Aaron Vose, Robert Moench, David Abramson, Minh Dinh, Chao Jin |
18AB |
|
11:30AM - 12:00PM |
Papers |
System Software, Resource Management |
Resource Management |
Multi-Objective Job Placement in Clusters |
Sergey Blagodurov, Alexandra Fedorova, Evgeny Vinnik, Tyler Dwyer, Fabien Hermenier |
19AB |
|
11:45AM - 12:00PM |
Doctoral Showcase |
Storage, Resource Management |
Doctoral Showcase |
Facilitating Irregular Applications on Many-Core Processors |
Da Li |
Ballroom E |
|
12:15PM - 1:15PM |
Awards Presentations |
HPC Beginner Friendly |
Award Ceremony |
Awards Ceremony |
|
Ballroom D |
|
12:15PM - 1:15PM |
Birds of a Feather |
Programming Systems |
Charm++ and AMPI: Adaptive and Asynchronous Parallel Programming |
Charm++ and AMPI: Adaptive and Asynchronous Parallel Programming |
Laxmikant V. Kale, Eric J. Bohm, Phil Miller |
13B |
|
12:15PM - 1:15PM |
Birds of a Feather |
Programming Systems, Resource Management |
Charting the PMIx Roadmap |
Charting the PMIx Roadmap |
Ralph H. Castain, David Solt, Artem Polyakov |
15 |
|
12:15PM - 1:15PM |
Birds of a Feather |
Education |
CSinParallel.org : Update and Free Format Review |
CSinParallel.org : Update and Free Format Review |
Sharan Kalwani, Richard A. Brown |
18AB |
|
12:15PM - 1:15PM |
Birds of a Feather |
Benchmarks, Reproducibility |
EMBRACE: Toward a New Community-Driven Workshop to Advance the Science of Benchmarking |
EMBRACE: Toward a New Community-Driven Workshop to Advance the Science of Benchmarking |
David A. Bader, Jeremy Kepner, Richard Vuduc |
18CD |
|
12:15PM - 1:15PM |
Birds of a Feather |
Power, Energy |
Identifying a Few, High-Leverage Energy Efficiency Metrics |
Identifying a Few, High-Leverage Energy Efficiency Metrics |
Neena Imam, Torsten Wilde, Dale Sartor |
19AB |
|
12:15PM - 1:15PM |
Birds of a Feather |
Outreach |
Recruiting Non-Traditional HPC Users: High-Performance Communications for High-Performance Computing |
Recruiting Non-Traditional HPC Users: High-Performance Communications for High-Performance Computing |
Jack C. Wells, Michele De Lorenzi |
13A |
|
12:15PM - 1:15PM |
Birds of a Feather |
Reproducibility |
Reproducibility of High Performance Codes and Simulations – Tools, Techniques, Debugging |
Reproducibility of High Performance Codes and Simulations – Tools, Techniques, Debugging |
Miriam Leeser, Dong H. Ahn, Michela Taufer |
17AB |
|
12:15PM - 1:15PM |
Birds of a Feather |
Resource Management |
Slurm User Group Meeting |
Slurm User Group Meeting |
Morris Jette, Jason Coverston |
16AB |
|
1:00PM - 1:50PM |
HPC Impact Showcases |
HPC Beginner Friendly |
HPC Impact Showcase - UNLV, BP, Rolls-Royce |
HPC Transforming Approaches to Alzheimer’s and Parkinson’s |
Joseph Lombardo |
12AB |
|
1:30PM - 1:45PM |
Doctoral Showcase |
Algorithms, Applications, Performance, Architectures, Workflows, Accelerators |
Doctoral Showcase |
Efficient Multiscale Platelets Modeling Using Supercomputers |
Na Zhang |
Ballroom E |
|
1:30PM - 2:00PM |
Papers |
Performance, Graphs, Data-Intensive Computing, Algorithms |
Graph Algorithms and Benchmarks |
A Work-Efficient Algorithm for Parallel Unordered Depth-First Search |
Umut Acar, Arthur Chargueraud, Mike Rainey |
18CD |
|
1:30PM - 2:00PM |
Papers |
Power, Performance, System Software, Resiliency |
Resilience |
Local Recovery and Failure Masking for Stencil-Based Applications at Extreme Scales |
Marc Gamell, Keita Teranishi, Michael A. Heroux, Jackson Mayo, Hemanth Kolla, Jacqueline Chen, Manish Parashar |
19AB |
|
1:30PM - 2:00PM |
Papers |
Performance, State of Practice, Facilities |
State of the Practice: Measuring Systems |
Scientific Benchmarking of Parallel Computing Systems |
Torsten Hoefler, Roberto Belli |
18AB |
|
1:30PM - 3:00PM |
Panels |
HPC Futures and Exascale, Exascale, Software for HPC |
"Towards an Open Software Stack for Exascale Computing" |
"Towards an Open Software Stack for Exascale Computing" |
Nicolás Erdödy, Pete Beckman, Chris Broekema, Jack Dongarra, John Gustafson, Thomas Sterling, Robert Wisniewski |
16AB |
|
1:30PM - 3:00PM |
Birds of a Feather |
Storage, Analytics |
Analyzing Parallel I/O |
Analyzing Parallel I/O |
Julian M. Kunkel, Philip Carns |
13B |
|
1:30PM - 3:00PM |
Birds of a Feather |
Applications, Analytics |
Impacting Cancer with HPC: Opportunities and Challenges |
Impacting Cancer with HPC: Opportunities and Challenges |
Eric A. Stahlberg, Patricia Kovatch, Thomas Barr |
15 |
|
1:30PM - 3:00PM |
Birds of a Feather |
Visualization, Analytics |
Scalable In Situ Data Analysis and Visualization Using VisIt/Libsim |
Scalable In Situ Data Analysis and Visualization Using VisIt/Libsim |
Brad Whitlock, Cyrus Harrison |
13A |
|
1:45PM - 2:00PM |
Doctoral Showcase |
Algorithms, Applications, Performance, Architectures, Workflows, Accelerators |
Doctoral Showcase |
High Performance Earthquake Simulations |
Alexander N. Breuer |
Ballroom E |
|
1:50PM - 2:40PM |
HPC Impact Showcases |
HPC Beginner Friendly |
HPC Impact Showcase - UNLV, BP, Rolls-Royce |
HPC at BP: Enabling Seismic Imaging and Rock Physics Research |
Keith Gray |
12AB |
|
2:00PM - 2:15PM |
Doctoral Showcase |
Algorithms, Applications, Performance, Architectures, Workflows, Accelerators |
Doctoral Showcase |
High-Performance Algorithms For Large-Scale Singular Value Problems and Big Data Applications |
Lingfei Wu |
Ballroom E |
|
2:00PM - 2:30PM |
Papers |
Performance, Graphs, Data-Intensive Computing, Algorithms |
Graph Algorithms and Benchmarks |
Enterprise: Breadth-First Graph Traversal on GPUs |
Hang Liu, H. Howie Huang |
18CD |
|
2:00PM - 2:30PM |
Papers |
Power, Performance, System Software, Resiliency |
Resilience |
VOCL-FT: Introducing Techniques for Efficient Soft Error Coprocessor Recovery |
Antonio J. Peña, Wesley Bland, Pavan Balaji |
19AB |
|
2:00PM - 2:30PM |
Papers |
Energy, State of Practice, Facilities, Performance |
State of the Practice: Measuring Systems |
Node Variability in Large-Scale Power Measurement: Perspectives from the Green500, Top500 and EEHPCWG |
Thomas R. W. Scogland, Jonathan Azose, David Rohr, Suzanne Rivoire, Natalie Bates, Daniel Hackenberg, Torsten Wilde, James H. Rogers |
18AB |
|
2:15PM - 2:30PM |
Doctoral Showcase |
Algorithms, Applications, Performance, Architectures, Workflows, Accelerators |
Doctoral Showcase |
Irregular Graph Algorithms on Parallel Processing Systems |
George M. Slota |
Ballroom E |
|
2:30PM - 2:45PM |
Doctoral Showcase |
Algorithms, Applications, Performance, Architectures, Workflows, Accelerators |
Doctoral Showcase |
Framework for Lifecycle Enrichment of HPC Applications on Exascale Heterogeneous Architecture |
Karan Sapra |
Ballroom E |
|
2:30PM - 3:00PM |
Papers |
Performance, Graphs, Data-Intensive Computing, Algorithms |
Graph Algorithms and Benchmarks |
GraphBIG: Understanding Graph Computing in the Context of Industrial Solutions |
Lifeng Nai, Yinglong Xia, Ilie G. Tanase, Hyesoon Kim, Ching-Yung Lin |
18CD |
|
2:30PM - 3:00PM |
Papers |
Power, Performance, System Software, Resiliency |
Resilience |
Understanding the Propagation of Transient Errors in HPC Applications |
Rizwan Ashraf, Roberto Gioiosa, Gokcen Kestor, Ronald DeMara, Chen-Yong Cher, Pradip Bose |
19AB |
|
2:30PM - 3:00PM |
Papers |
Storage, State of Practice, Facilities, Performance |
State of the Practice: Measuring Systems |
A Practical Approach to Reconciling Availability, Performance, and Capacity in Provisioning Extreme-Scale Storage Systems |
Lipeng Wan, Feiyi Wang, Sarp Oral, Devesh Tiwari, Sudharshan S. Vazhkudai, Qing Cao |
18AB |
|
2:40PM - 3:30PM |
HPC Impact Showcases |
HPC Beginner Friendly |
HPC Impact Showcase - UNLV, BP, Rolls-Royce |
High Performance Computing and Gas Turbine Design |
Todd Simons |
12AB |
|
2:45PM - 3:00PM |
Doctoral Showcase |
Algorithms, Applications, Performance, Architectures, Workflows, Accelerators |
Doctoral Showcase |
Mitigation of Failures in High Performance Computing via Runtime Techniques |
Xiang Ni |
Ballroom E |
|
3:00PM - 3:30PM |
Other |
|
Technical Program Afternoon Refreshment Break |
Technical Program Afternoon Refreshment Break |
|
Level 4 - Meeting Rooms Lobby |
|
3:30PM - 3:45PM |
Doctoral Showcase |
Programming Systems, HPC Beginner Friendly |
Doctoral Showcase |
Kanor: an EDSL for Declarative Communication |
Nilesh N. Mahajan |
Ballroom E |
|
3:30PM - 4:00PM |
Papers |
Power, Performance |
Power-Constrained Computing |
Analyzing and Mitigating the Impact of Manufacturing Variability in Power-Constrained Supercomputing |
Yuichi Inadomi, Tapasya Patki, Koji Inoue, Mutsumi Aoyagi, Barry Rountree, Martin Schulz, David Lowenthal, Yasutaka Wada, Keiichiro Fukazawa, Masatsugu Ueda, Masaaki Kondo, Ikuo Miyoshi |
19AB |
|
3:30PM - 4:00PM |
Papers |
Programming Systems |
Programming Systems |
Regent: A High-Productivity Programming Language for HPC with Logical Regions |
Elliott Slaughter, Wonchan Lee, Sean Treichler, Michael Bauer, Alex Aiken |
18AB |
|
3:30PM - 4:00PM |
Papers |
Algorithms, Scientific Computing, Analytics |
Tensor Computation |
An Input-Adaptive and In-Place Approach to Dense Tensor-Times-Matrix Multiply |
Jiajia Li, Casey Battaglino, Ioakeim Perros, Jimeng Sun, Richard Vuduc |
18CD |
|
3:30PM - 5:00PM |
Birds of a Feather |
System Administration, Facilities |
HPC Systems Engineering, Administration, and Organization |
HPC Systems Engineering, Administration, and Organization |
William R. Scullin, Timothy Wickberg |
13B |
|
3:30PM - 5:00PM |
Birds of a Feather |
Data-Intensive Computing |
NSF Big Data Regional Innovation Hubs |
NSF Big Data Regional Innovation Hubs |
Srinivas Aluru, Chaitanya Baru, Fen Zhao |
15 |
|
3:30PM - 5:00PM |
Panels |
HPC Futures and Exascale, Hardware and Architecture, State of Practice |
Procuring Supercomputers: Best Practices and Lessons Learned |
Procuring Supercomputers: Best Practices and Lessons Learned |
Bilel Hadri, Katie Antypas, Bill Kramer, Satoshi Matsuoka, Greg Newby, Owen Thomas |
16AB |
|
3:30PM - 5:00PM |
Birds of a Feather |
Government Strategies, Programs, and Funding, Exascale |
Taking on Exascale Challenges: Key Lessons and International Collaboration Opportunities Delivered by European Cutting-Edge HPC Initiatives |
Taking on Exascale Challenges: Key Lessons and International Collaboration Opportunities Delivered by European Cutting-Edge HPC Initiatives |
Mark Parsons, Jean-François Lavignon, Jean-Philippe Nominé, Estela Suarez, Jesus Carretero |
13A |
|
3:45PM - 4:00PM |
Doctoral Showcase |
Programming Systems, HPC Beginner Friendly |
Doctoral Showcase |
Designing High Performance and Energy-Efficient MPI Collectives for Next Generation Clusters |
Akshay Venkatesh |
Ballroom E |
|
4:00PM - 4:30PM |
Papers |
Power, Performance |
Power-Constrained Computing |
Finding the Limits of Power-Constrained Application Performance |
Peter E. Bailey, Aniruddha Marathe, David K. Lowenthal, Barry Rountree, Martin Schulz |
19AB |
|
4:00PM - 4:30PM |
Papers |
Programming Systems |
Programming Systems |
Bridging OpenCL and CUDA: A Comparative Analysis and Translation |
Junghyun Kim, Thanh Tuan Dao, Jaehoon Jung, Jinyoung Joo, Jaejin Lee |
18AB |
|
4:00PM - 4:30PM |
Papers |
Algorithms, Scientific Computing, Analytics |
Tensor Computation |
Scalable Sparse Tensor Decompositions in Distributed Memory Systems |
Oguz Kaya, Bora Ucar |
18CD |
|
4:00PM - 5:00PM |
Doctoral Showcase |
Programming Systems, HPC Beginner Friendly |
Doctoral Showcase |
Doctoral Showcase Poster Session |
|
Ballroom E |
|
4:30PM - 5:00PM |
Papers |
Power, Performance |
Power-Constrained Computing |
Dynamic Power Sharing for Higher Job Throughput |
Daniel A. Ellsworth, Allen D. Malony, Barry Rountree, Martin Schulz |
19AB |
|
4:30PM - 5:00PM |
Papers |
Programming Systems |
Programming Systems |
CilkSpec: Optimistic Concurrency for Cilk |
Shaizeen Aga, Sriram Krishnamoorthy, Satish Narayanasamy |
18AB |
|
6:00PM - 9:00PM |
Receptions |
HPC Beginner Friendly |
Technical Program Conference Reception |
Technical Program Conference Reception |
|
The University of Texas at Austin - Texas Memorial |
|