sponsored byACMIEEE The International Conference for High Performance 
Computing, Networking, Storage and Analysis
FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusLinkedInYouTubeFlickr

SC15 Schedule

When viewing the Technical Program schedule, on the far righthand side is a column labeled "PLANNER." Use this planner to build your own schedule. Once you select an event and want to add it to your personal schedule, just click on the calendar icon of your choice (outlook calendar, ical calendar or google calendar) and that event will be stored there. As you select events in this manner, you will have your own schedule to guide you through the week.


Monday, November 16th

TIME TYPE TAG(S) SESSION PRESENTATION SPEAKER LOCATION PLANNER
8:30AM - 10:00AM Students@SC HPC Beginner Friendly Research Panel: A Best Practices Guide to (HPC) Research Research Panel: A Best Practices Guide to (HPC) Research Lori Diachin, Bruce Hendrickson, Torsten Hoefler, Barton Miller, Michelle Strout 9BC Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 12:00PM Tutorials Programming Systems, Accelerators From Description to Code Generation: Building High-Performance Tools in Python From Description to Code Generation: Building High-Performance Tools in Python Andreas Kloeckner, Simon Garcia de Gonzalo 17A Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 12:00PM Tutorials Applications, Visualization Getting Started with In Situ Analysis and Visualization Using ParaView Catalyst Getting Started with In Situ Analysis and Visualization Using ParaView Catalyst Andrew C. Bauer, David H. Rogers, Jeffrey A. Mauldin 12B Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 12:00PM Tutorials Architectures, Clouds and Distributed Computing, Networks InfiniBand and High-Speed Ethernet for Dummies InfiniBand and High-Speed Ethernet for Dummies Dhabaleswar K. (DK) Panda, Hari Subramoni, Khaled Hamidouche 16AB Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 12:00PM Tutorials HPC Beginner Friendly, Clouds and Distributed Computing, Architectures Managing Data Throughout the Research Lifecycle Using Globus Software-as-a-Service Managing Data Throughout the Research Lifecycle Using Globus Software-as-a-Service Steve Tuecke, Vas Vasiliadis 15 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 12:00PM Tutorials Performance, Architectures MCDRAM (High Bandwidth Memory) on Knights Landing - Analysis Methods/Tools MCDRAM (High Bandwidth Memory) on Knights Landing - Analysis Methods/Tools Christopher Cantalupo, Karthik Raman, Ruchira Sasanka 18A Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 12:00PM Tutorials Resiliency Practical Fault Tolerance on Today's HPC Systems Practical Fault Tolerance on Today's HPC Systems Kathryn Mohror, Nathan DeBardeleben, Laxmikant V. Kale, Eric Roman 18D Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 12:00PM Tutorials Performance Practical Hybrid Parallel Application Performance Engineering Practical Hybrid Parallel Application Performance Engineering Markus Geimer, Sameer Shende, Bert Wesarg, Brian Wylie 14 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorials Programming Systems Advanced MPI Programming Advanced MPI Programming Pavan Balaji, William Gropp, Torsten Hoefler, Rajeev Thakur 18B Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorials Performance, Programming Systems, Accelerators Advanced OpenMP: Performance and 4.1 Features Advanced OpenMP: Performance and 4.1 Features Christian Terboven, Michael Klemm, Ruud van der Pas, Eric J. Stotzer, Bronis R. de Supinski 13AB Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorials Performance, HPC Beginner Friendly How to Analyze the Performance of Parallel Codes 101 How to Analyze the Performance of Parallel Codes 101 Martin Schulz, Jim Galarowicz, Don Maghrak, Mahesh Rajan 19A Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorials Power, Performance Node-Level Performance Engineering Node-Level Performance Engineering Georg Hager, Jan Eitzinger, Gerhard Wellein 18C Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorials Programming Systems, Accelerators OpenACC Programming For Accelerators OpenACC Programming For Accelerators John Urbanic, Tom Maiden, Jeff Larkin, Michael Wolfe 12A Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorials Programming Systems, Algorithms Portable Programs for Heterogeneous Computing: A Hands-On Introduction Portable Programs for Heterogeneous Computing: A Hands-On Introduction Tim Mattson, Alice Koniges, Simon McIntosh-Smith 17B Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorials Programming Systems, Accelerators Programming the Xeon Phi Programming the Xeon Phi Jerome Vienne, Victor Eijkhout, Kent Milfeld, Si Liu 19B Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 12:30PM Workshops SIGHPC Workshop, Networks INDIS-15: The Second Workshop on Innovating the Network for Data Intensive Science INDIS-15: The Second Workshop on Innovating the Network for Data Intensive Science Brian L. Tierney, Cees de Laat, Matthew J. Zekauskas Hilton 410 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 12:30PM Workshops Education Second SC Workshop on Best Practices for HPC Training Second SC Workshop on Best Practices for HPC Training Fernanda Foertter, Rebecca Hartman-Baker, Scott Lathrop, Richard Gerber, Vincent Betro, Robert Whitten, Steve Gordon, Henry Neeman, Barbara Chapman, Scott Lathrop, Nia Alexandrov, Jay Alameda, Maria-Grazia Giuffreda Hilton Salon K Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 12:30PM Workshops Visualization Ultravis '15: The Tenth Workshop on Ultrascale Visualization Ultravis '15: The Tenth Workshop on Ultrascale Visualization Kwan-Liu Ma, Venkatram Vishwanath, Hongfeng Yu Hilton Salon D Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshops Programming Systems, Applications ATIP Workshop on Chinese HPC Research Toward New Platforms and Real Applications ATIP Workshop on Chinese HPC Research Toward New Platforms and Real Applications David Kahaner, Depei Qian Hilton 412 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshops SIGHPC Workshop, Architectures, System Software Co-HPC2015: Second International Workshop on Hardware-Software Co-Design for High Performance Computing Co-HPC2015: Second International Workshop on Hardware-Software Co-Design for High Performance Computing Shirley Moore, Laura Carrington, Richard Vuduc, Gregory Peterson, Theresa Windus Hilton Salon C Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshops Programming Systems, SIGHPC Workshop ESPT2015: Extreme-Scale Programming Tools ESPT2015: Extreme-Scale Programming Tools Andreas Knuepfer, Martin Schulz, Felix Wolf, Brian Wylie Hilton Salon B Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshops Programming Systems, SIGHPC Workshop ExaMPI15: Workshop on Exascale MPI ExaMPI15: Workshop on Exascale MPI Stefano Markidis, Erwin Laure, William D. Gropp, Jesper Larsson Träff, Masamichi Takagi, Roberto Gioiosa, Mirko Rahn, Mark Bull, Daniel Holmes Hilton Salon F Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshops SIGHPC Workshop, Storage, Data-Intensive Computing PDSW10 2015: Tenth Workshop on Parallel Data Storage PDSW10 2015: Tenth Workshop on Parallel Data Storage Dries Kimpe, Garth Gibson, Robert Ross, Dean Hildebrand Hilton Salon G Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshops Programming Systems, Architectures Runtime Systems for Extreme Scale Programming Models and Architectures (RESPA) Runtime Systems for Extreme Scale Programming Models and Architectures (RESPA) Siegfried Benkner, Vivek Sarkar Hilton 400-402 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshops SIGHPC Workshop, Applications, System Software, Algorithms SCalA15: Sixth Workshop on Latest Advances in Scalable Algorithms for Large-Scale Systems SCalA15: Sixth Workshop on Latest Advances in Scalable Algorithms for Large-Scale Systems Vassil Alexandrov, Jack Dongarra, Al Geist, Christian Engelmann Hilton Salon E Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshops Energy Sixth Annual Workshop for the Energy Efficient HPC Working Group (EE HPC WG) Sixth Annual Workshop for the Energy Efficient HPC Working Group (EE HPC WG) Natalie Bates, Anna Maria Bailey, Stephen Poole, Herbert Huber, James H. Rogers, Susan Coghlan, James Laros, Daniel Hackenberg, Francis Belot, Josip Loncaric, David Martinez, Thomas Durbin, Steve Martin, Ramkumar Nagappan, Nicolas Dube, Ingmar Meijer, Marriann Silveira, Andres Marquez Hilton Salon A Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshops Data-Intensive Computing Sixth SC Workshop on Big Data Analytics: Challenges and Opportunities (BDAC-15) Sixth SC Workshop on Big Data Analytics: Challenges and Opportunities (BDAC-15) Ranga Raju Vatsavai, Scott Klasky, Manish Parashar Hilton Salon J Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshops Programming Systems, SIGHPC Workshop, Accelerators WACCPD: Workshop on Accelerator Programming Using Directives WACCPD: Workshop on Accelerator Programming Using Directives Sunita Chandrasekaran, Fernanda Foertter Hilton 406 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshops Programming Systems, SIGHPC Workshop WOLFHPC15: Fifth International Workshop on Domain-Specific Languages and High-Level Frameworks for High Performance Computing WOLFHPC15: Fifth International Workshop on Domain-Specific Languages and High-Level Frameworks for High Performance Computing Sriram Krishnamoorthy, Jagannathan Ramanujam, P. Sadayappan Hilton 408 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:00AM - 10:30AM Other Tutorial Morning Refreshment Break Tutorial Morning Refreshment Break Level 4 - Meeting Rooms Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:00AM - 10:30AM Other Workshop Morning Refreshment Break Workshop Morning Refreshment Break Hilton 4th Floor Prefunction Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Students@SC HPC Beginner Friendly What's at SC? What's at SC? 9BC Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:00PM - 1:30PM Other Tutorial Lunch Tutorial Lunch Ballroom DEFG Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 3:00PM Students@SC Peer Speed Meetings Peer Speed Meetings 9ABC Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 5:00PM Tutorials Clouds and Distributed Computing Accelerating Big Data Processing with Hadoop, Spark, and Memcached on Modern Clusters Accelerating Big Data Processing with Hadoop, Spark, and Memcached on Modern Clusters Dhabaleswar K. (DK) Panda, Xiaoyi Lu, Hari Subramoni 16AB Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 5:00PM Tutorials Networks An Introduction to the OpenFabrics Interface API An Introduction to the OpenFabrics Interface API Sean Hefty, Dave Goodell, Robert D. Russell, Howard Pritchard, Paul Grun 12B Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 5:00PM Tutorials Programming Systems, Architectures, Data-Intensive Computing, Visualization Data Management, Analysis and Visualization Tools for Data-Intensive Science Data Management, Analysis and Visualization Tools for Data-Intensive Science Norbert Podhorszki, Qing Gary Liu, Scott Klasky, George Ostrouchov, Dave Pugmire, Jong Choi 17A Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 5:00PM Tutorials Performance, Programming Systems, Accelerators, Heterogeneous Systems Debugging and Performance Tools for MPI and OpenMP 4.0 Applications for CPU and Accelerators/Coprocessors Debugging and Performance Tools for MPI and OpenMP 4.0 Applications for CPU and Accelerators/Coprocessors Sandra Wienke, Mike Ashworth, Damian Alvarez, Woo-Sun Yang, Chris Gottbrath, Nikolay Piskun 14 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 5:00PM Tutorials Performance, Architectures, Accelerators Getting Started with Vector Programming using AVX-512 on Multicore and Many-Core Platforms Getting Started with Vector Programming using AVX-512 on Multicore and Many-Core Platforms Jesus Corbal, Milind Girkar, Shuo Li, John Pennycook, ElMoustapha Ould-Ahmed-Vall, David Mackay, Bob Valentine, Xinmin Tian 15 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 5:00PM Tutorials Programming Systems, Accelerators, Algorithms Kokkos: Enabling Manycore Performance Portability for C++ Applications and Domain Specific Libraries/Languages Kokkos: Enabling Manycore Performance Portability for C++ Applications and Domain Specific Libraries/Languages H. Carter Edwards, Jeff Amelang, Christian Trott, Mark Hoemmen 18D Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 5:00PM Tutorials Energy, Power Measuring the Power/Energy of Modern Hardware Measuring the Power/Energy of Modern Hardware Victor W. Lee, Jee Choi, Kenneth Czechowski 18A Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 5:30PM Workshops SIGHPC Workshop, Education EduHPC2015: Workshop on Education for High Performance Computing EduHPC2015: Workshop on Education for High Performance Computing Sushil K. Prasad, Anshul Gupta, Arnold Rosenberg, Alan Sussman, Charles Weems, Almadena Chtchelkanova, Ioana Banicescu Hilton Salon K Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 5:30PM Workshops SIGHPC Workshop, Data-Intensive Computing, Visualization ISAV2015: First Workshop on In Situ Infrastructures for Enabling Extreme-Scale Analysis and Visualization ISAV2015: First Workshop on In Situ Infrastructures for Enabling Extreme-Scale Analysis and Visualization E. Wes Bethel, Venkatram Vishwanath, Gunther H. Weber, Matthew Wolf Hilton Salon D Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 5:30PM Workshops SIGHPC Workshop, Data-Intensive Computing, Networks NDM-15: Fifth International Workshop on Network-Aware Data Management NDM-15: Fifth International Workshop on Network-Aware Data Management Mehmet Balman, Surendra Byna, Brian L. Tierney Hilton 410 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:00PM - 3:30PM Other Tutorial Afternoon Refreshment Break Tutorial Afternoon Refreshment Break Level 4 - Meeting Rooms Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:00PM - 3:30PM Other Workshop Afternoon Refreshment Break Workshop Afternoon Refreshment Break Hilton 4th Floor Prefunction Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:00PM - 5:00PM HPC Undergraduates HPC Beginner Friendly Experiencing HPC for Undergraduates: Orientation Orientation Alan Sussman Hilton 404 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Students@SC Mentor-Protégé Mixer Mentor-Protégé Mixer Katie Antypas 9ABC Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:00PM - 4:30PM Other Opening Press Brief Opening Press Briefing Jackie Kern, Jeffrey Vetter, Trey Breckenridge, Wilfred Pinfold, Christine Cuicchi 2 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:00PM - 11:55PM Students@SC, Student Cluster Competitions HPC Beginner Friendly Student Cluster Competition Kickoff Student Cluster Competition Kickoff Palazzo Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 6:30PM Keynote & Plenary Talks HPC Beginner Friendly HPC Matters Plenary Fueling the Transformation Diane Bryant Ballroom DEFG Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
7:00PM - 9:00PM Exhibits, Receptions Gala Opening Reception Gala Opening Reception Exhibit Hall Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars